Pier 39 – Saturday, April 5

Dolphin Swimmers, Helpers and Pilots!! It’s an early one…

Sign-In: 6:00 am to 6:40 am
Pilot Briefing: 6:40 am
Swim Briefing: 6:50 am
Walk to pier: 7:10 am
Jump: 7:45 am

  • For those who have not done so, remember the one-time annual swim dues of $40.00.
  • All swimmers must be registered (2014) with US Masters Swimming.
  • If you have not participated in an out of cove swim with the DC, please be aware that you need to have been a member for at least 6 months and no swim aides are permitted.
  • In-town members must successfully complete three swims and pilot or help on at least two others to qualify to swim Alcatraz and/or the Golden Gate.

If you would like to sign up in advance to pilot this swim, in addition to the sign up posted at the club you can email us at dolphinswimcommissioner@gmail.com
Contacting the Captains in advance is very helpful and it assures that your ‘help’ gets credited.
Check-in — Eric Shupert
Timing — Polly Rose
Galley — John & Nancy Hornor
Clean-up — Neal Powers

We will need two “clothes carriers” and a vehicle to transport clothes from Pier 39 back to the club. Contact John Nogue, or Virginie Jabbour
Sign-up sheets have been posted at the base of the stairs.

See you there!

Gashouse Cove Results – March 15, 2014

Pilots

Jay Adams, Jean Allan, Susan J Allen, Marcus Auerbuch, John Blackman, Barry Christian, Laura Croome, Nancy Cutler, Tom Davis, Paul DuBois, J.D. Durst, Madeline Eustis, Ken Frank, William Frey, Nancy Friedman, Don Harrison, Dawn Holley, Liz Kantor, Brian Kiernan, Melissa King, Jean Lamming, Robert Mackey, Tom McCall, Timothy McElligott, Jon Meyer, Alex Mulder, Joe Omran, Roxy Phifer, E.J. Sarraille, Bill Schroeder, Lance Stari, Chris Tschinkel, Diane Walton, Jan Weidner

Wieland Crew

Jon Bielinski, Lowen Cattolico, Jay Dean, Marianne Dean, Reuben Hechanova, Anna MacKinnon, Mary Magocsy

Helpers

Susan_J Allen, Peter Bartu, Ward Bushee, Chris Child, Hazen Clough, Bevan Daniels,  Patrick Dinan, Kathleen Duffy, Sue Garfield, Brian Gilbert, Sheila Gleeson, Lisa Hagerman, Richard Haymes, John Hornor, Nancy Hornor, Tom Hunt, John Ingle, Wendy Katzman, Renee Katzman, Morgan  Kulla, Mickey  Lavelle, Jackie McEvoy, Jane Mermelstein, Mike Mitchell, Kelley Mullin, Pete Neubauer, David Nosrati, Kevin O’Connor, Hal Offen, Arnie Oji, Joe Omran, Era  Osibe, Daragh Powers, Neal Powers, Dean Riskas, Polly  Rose, Eric Shupert, Andy  Stone, Matt Towers, Natalie Wisniewski,  Janice Wood, Andrew Wynn, Firat Yener

 

Test Swimmers and Pilots

Rick Avery, Cory Emerson, Madeline Eustis, Ken Frank, Grasshopper Kaplan, Daniel Madero, Jackie McEvoy, Gerard Navarro, John Nogue, Hal Offen, Kevin Shanahan, Suma Snehalatha, Beth Stein, Thaddeus Vogler, Firat Yener, Jon Bielinski, John Blackman, Evan Borders, Charlie Cross, Brendan Crow, J.D. Durst, Joe Gannon, Deirdre Golani, Keith Howell, Tom Hunt, Doug James, Robert Mackey, Tom McCall, Daniel Osborne, Lance Starin, Nobu Takahashi, Arnie Thompson, Monica  Towers

PlaceF.nameL.nameTimeLadies Cup
1ChristopherWagner0:17:3210
2JohnRenko0:17:409
3LisaNewman-Wise0:18:028
4JosephMarenda0:18:097
5DavidHolscher0:18:266
6CesarManzano0:19:505
7ClintHendler0:19:584
8BrianFitzgibbons0:20:053
9PeterBartu0:20:112
10VictorCritchfield0:20:151
11JulianSapirstein0:20:16
12MickeyLavelle0:20:32
13DukeDahlin0:20:52
14MeganWachs0:20:58
15KeithGray0:21:01
16ArnieOji0:21:17
17PatrickHorn0:21:29
18BethStein0:21:31
19RobertCable0:21:44
20CharlieCross0:21:45
21MorganKulla0:22:01
22SeanLavelle0:22:03
23PeterBadertscher0:22:15
24JoanneDesmond0:22:16
25DanBrinkley0:22:52
26MichaelCaniglia0:22:54
27AndyStone0:23:11
28RickAvery0:23:22
29PeterCullinan0:23:29
30DavidNosrati0:23:36
31DougJames0:23:37
32MonicaTowers0:24:05
33KateColeman0:24:32
34SergeiKhorochev0:24:34
35NealPowers0:24:46
36AaronRosenthal0:24:47
37JohnMattox0:24:51
38JackieMcEvoy0:24:53
39JohnHornor0:24:58
40EileenBuckley0:25:03
41BillBurke0:25:08
42ByronHarbour0:25:10
43GabriellaCross0:25:19
44KenCoren0:25:29
45KathleenDuffy0:25:32
46HollyReed0:25:49
47JimFrew0:25:54
48WardBushee0:25:58
49PeteNeubauer0:26:03
50MikeMitchell0:26:25
51RobinRome0:26:31
52DeanBadessa0:26:35
53KevinO'Connor0:26:37
54JeffRussell0:27:28
55NaphtaliOffen0:27:30
56NatazhaBernie0:27:35
57JoeIllick0:28:27
58JoeGannon0:28:31
59KeithHowell0:28:34
60PiaHinckle0:28:51
61KerryLabelle0:29:08
62SusanLauritzen0:29:09
63CynthiaBarnard0:29:17
64JaniceWood0:29:17
65EileenDavid0:29:18
66KrisSteck0:29:27
67WillPowning0:30:16
68CarolynHui0:30:20
69ArnieThompson0:30:43
70KentMyers0:30:54
71SumaSnehalatha0:31:06
72AdrewanneEmerson0:34:47
73SibylleScholz0:35:42
74MadhuriYechuri0:35:49

Ocean Film Festival 2014

The 11th Annual SF International Ocean Film Festival, founded by our very own member Krist Jake, launches with a Gala on Tuesday, March 5th, and continues with over 40 ocean oriented films through the Sunday, March 9th.

Go to Gala if you can, but regardless see some terrific films about whales, surfers, sharks, diving and more.

Then, at the Dolphin Club at 6:00 PM on the 9th, join film makers, SFIOFF Board members and volunteers, and festival attendees at the SFIOFF Wrap Party.  All DC members are invited and welcome!

To see details of screenings and event visit Oceanfilmfest.org