Escape Results

It was another amazing day for all of us (how lucky we have been).  The weather was perfect, a clear day and not too hot. We had 52 individuals and 4 relay teams.

This year had a very competitive field with South Ender Joel Lanz taking 1st place again for the 8th time (out of 9 races) in a smoking time of 3:35:58!!!!  Joel ran a 2:10 Double Dipsea.

New Dolphin Club member Andrew Wynn came in 2nd in a time of 3:51:20 and tied with Dolphin John Ottersberg (1st Male Cruiser) for the fastest swim of the day 31:20.

The first woman was Katie Murphy with a time of 4:42:55. This was Katie’s first Escape!  Gina Rus (18 time Escapee) was the 1st woman cruiser with a time of 6:15:10. There were 11 virgin Escapee’s this year. John Nakamura finished his 25th consecutive Escape.

The dinner was outstanding and many thanks to all of the volunteers it took to make that happen, including a very special thanks to Robin Rome who not only does the race but also heads up the kitchen ahead of time planning and preparing the dinner.

We had a special recognition of Tom Callinan and Mary Cantini for their 25 years of participating in the event and two additional Hall of Famers were added to the plaque. They are South Enders Vince Fausane (5 time winner of the Escape) and Joel Lanz (8 time winner).

PlaceNameSwim TimeBike TimeRun TimeTotal TimeNotes
1Joel Lanz0:37:250:47:352:10:583:35:589th EFAT (8 first place)/fastest run
2Andrew Wynn0:31:200:51:402:28:203:51:20virgin/tie fastest swim
3Nobu Takahashi0:47:520:53:082:19:184:00:18
4Brian Matthay0:41:300:53:302:35:404:10:402nd EFAT
5Brent Pohlmann0:40:140:49:462:42:304:12:3011th EFAT
6John McCulloch0:32:400:51:202:52:004:16:002nd EFAT
7Jesse Czelusta0:36:010:45:592:59:124:21:124th EFAT
8Tom Brown0:36:040:51:562:56:084:24:084th EFAT
9Ted Tilles0:45:070:52:532:46:254:24:254th EFAT
10John Ottersberg0:31:200:50:403:05:304:27:301st cruiser/6th EFAT/tie fast swim
11Alex Sigal0:45:300:50:302:52:344:28:343rd EFAT
12Alex Warring0:42:590:58:012:55:504:36:50virgin
13Charlie Pratt0:45:300:53:303:03:504:42:50virgin
14Katie Murphy0:44:520:57:083:00:554:42:55virgin/1st woman
15Tony Lillios0:37:380:59:223:13:454:50:453rd EFAT
16Rebecca Fanning0:40:270:56:333:14:104:51:10virgin/ YOUNGEST
17Peter Bartu0:34:100:57:503:20:504:52:503rd EFAT
18Andrew Mattingly0:39:300:59:303:16:204:55:202nd EFAT
19Scott Halsted1:03:580:58:022:59:585:01:583rd EFAT
20Christopher Himmel0:41:090:52:513:31:035:05:03virgin
21Megan Wachs0:41:240:59:363:24:535:05:532nd EFAT
22Tara Sweet0:52:421:09:183:10:295:12:29virgin
23Dave Strasburg0:49:091:13:513:12:085:15:082nd EFAT
24Anthony DuComb0:56:251:01:353:25:065:23:0619th EFAT
25James Hulihan0:37:331:03:273:47:005:28:006th EFAT/OLDEST
26Hal Offen0:52:251:02:353:38:105:33:1014th EFAT
27Sean McFadden0:37:300:49:304:08:265:35:2612th EFAT
28John Mattox0:45:580:59:023:56:355:41:3511th EFAT
29Matt Towers0:59:331:03:273:51:445:54:44
30John Hornor0:52:571:04:033:57:575:54:5711th EFAT
31Jon Nakamura0:38:401:06:204:13:285:58:2825th consecutive Escape
32Chris Tschinkel1:08:581:12:023:37:305:58:302nd EFAT
33Flash Gordon0:34:031:05:574:24:306:04:30virgin
34Jim Ruppert1:12:551:17:053:37:126:07:123rd EFAT
35Alan Levinson0:47:071:20:534:04:006:12:002nd EFAT
36Gina Rus0:44:131:08:474:22:106:15:1018th EFAT/1st cruiser
37Willy Waks1:04:471:05:134:06:206:16:20virgin
38James Walter0:41:050:45:554:55:406:22:403rd EFAT/fast bike
39Dawn Holley0:52:551:44:053:48:036:25:03virgin
40Mike Webb0:43:271:12:334:33:006:29:0022nd EFAT
41Eileen Buckley0:47:571:09:034:32:016:29:012nd EFAT
42Brenda Austin0:53:051:24:554:17:316:35:315th EFAT
43Tom Linthicum0:47:371:08:234:58:356:54:3517th EFAT
44Keith Nowell0:53:151:24:454:43:197:01:1924th EFAT
45Alex Buehlmann0:49:491:15:115:05:327:10:324th EFAT
46Phil Taylor1:03:561:21:045:02:197:27:198th EFAT
47Robin Rome1:03:141:33:465:21:007:58:0010th EFAT
48Peter Neubauer0:53:301:28:305:48:108:10:107th EFAT
49Jen Volosek0:40:481:24:126:12:408:17:40virgin
Swim AidsPeter Badertscher0:35:300:47:302:42:274:05:27virgin/WETSUIT
51Michael Caniglia0:46:250:55:35DNFDNFDNF
52Lisa Serebin0:45:36DNFDNFDNFDNF
Relays
4RJoe Marenda, Jaron Ness0:33:380:39:222:22:403:35:40
2RRyan Dalton, Tom Roseberry0:30:580:47:022:23:383:41:38
3RDoug James, Will Powning, Andy Schwaab, Kevin O'Connor0:44:051:04:552:58:564:47:56
1RNAK attack: Niland Mortimer,
Andrew Burrell, Kim Pross
0:41:440:46:163:58:135:26:13

 

Alcatraz, September 20, 2014

The annual Dolphin Club Alcatraz Swim presented additional challenges to our swimmers.  An oil spill at the Jeremiah O’Brien intruded into the path from Alcatraz, yet all swimmers finished.

Pilots

Pete Bianucci, Jon Bielinski, John Blackman, Paul Brady, Gretchen Coffman, Rich Cooper, Kathryn Cronin, Duke Dahlin, Quincy Darbyshire, Tom Davis, Jay Dean, Marianne Dean, Paul DuBois, Cory Emerson, Madeline Eustis, Pauline Farmer-Koppenol, Sam Ferguson, William Frey, Nancy Friedman, Brad Gambrell, Don Harrison, Reuben Hechanova, Peter Hollingsworth, Libbie Horn, Paul Irving, Davis Ja, Virginie Jabbour, Liz Kantor, Brian Kiernan, Robert Mackey, Mary Magocsy, Tom McCall, Miguel Melendez, Peter Meredith, Jaron Ness, John Nogue, Joe Omran, Gina Rus and daughter Annie Rus, Lance Starin, David Strasburg, Elizabeth Tippin, Diane Walton, Dav Zimak

Helpers

Andrea Allen, Laura Atkins, Dean Badessa, Michael Barber, Joni Beemsterboer, Ross Browne, Eileen Buckley, Steve Carlson, Andrew Cassidy, Hazen Clough, Fran Collier, Peter Cullinan, Ryan Dalton, Dotti David, Cory Emerson, Sue Garfield, Brian Gilbert, Patrick Grady, John Hornor, Nancy Hornor, Tom Hunt, Elizabeth Jay, Megan Launer, Susan Lauritzen, Mickey Lavelle, Joseph Marenda, Jackie McEvoy, Jane Mermelstein, Kent Myers, Pete Neubauer, Tom Nuckton, Hal Offen, Era Osibe, Erica Pitsch, Robin Rome, Polly Rose, Kala Sherman-Presser, Eric Shupert, Matt Towers, Natalie Wisniewski

 

Additional Helpers

Cheryl Hope, Jeff Garfield, Dave Pufferflige, Nick Russ, Gerald Sams

 

Test Swimmers and Pilots

Andrew Cassidy, Cory Emerson, Libbie Horn, John Nogue, Tom Nuckton, Hal Offen, Joe Omran, Chris Tschinkel, Firat Yener, John Blackman, Dotti David, Joe Gannon, Terry Horn, Davis Ja, Doug James, Brian Kiernan, Daniel Madero, Tom McCall, Miguel Melendez, Will Powning, Lance Starin, Megan Wachs

Alcatraz    
20-Sep-14
PlaceF.nameL.nameTimeLadies Cup
1BrendanCrow0:27:4410
2ChristopherWagner0:28:269
3JariSalomaa0:29:118
4LisaNewman-Wise0:30:007
5PatrickGrady0:30:106
6JamesFahlbusch0:30:275
7RyanDalton0:30:554
7SteveSchatz0:30:554
9PatrickDinan0:31:562
10RossBrowne0:32:181
11JosephMarenda0:33:08
12KatieHarrington0:33:44
13ChristopherKelly0:33:54
14RandyEdwards0:34:07
15JesseCzelusta0:34:08
16KalaSherman-Presser0:34:13
17PeterBartu0:34:36
18CesarManzano0:35:07
19SteveCarlson0:35:22
20TomNeill0:35:52
21JulianSapirstein0:36:02
22VictorCritchfield0:37:26
23JillFleming0:38:12
24PaulVanhoven0:38:29
25RobertCable0:38:44
25SeanLavelle0:38:44
27MorganKulla0:39:12
28ErikCufino0:39:18
29MickeyLavelle0:39:46
30ArnieOji0:41:46
31CharlieCross0:41:55
32TerryHorn0:42:56
33AlexanderMulder0:43:35
34BrianMatthay0:43:46
35BobBlum0:44:01
36PeterCullinan0:44:04
37DavidNosrati0:44:29
38DougJames0:44:53
39MargaretKeenan0:45:23
40ByronHarbour0:45:53
41KeithNelson0:45:58
42MichaelCaniglia0:46:23
43EileenBuckley0:46:49
44KenCoren0:46:56
45RickAvery0:47:19
46RonRuss0:47:31
47AaronRosenthal0:47:33
48JoanneDesmond0:47:43
49SergeiKhorochev0:47:45
50PiaHinckle0:48:12
51NancyHornor0:48:32
52JohnSelmer0:48:50
53GabriellaCross0:49:13
54MonicaTowers0:49:50
55BillBurke0:50:19
56MikeMitchell0:51:08
57RichardHaymes0:51:57
58KerryLabelle0:51:58
59RoxyPhifer0:52:53
60JohnHornor0:52:56
61LauraJones0:53:05
62JackieMcEvoy0:53:45
63BevinDaniels0:53:56
64HalOffen0:54:45
65KentMyers0:55:05
66PeteNeubauer0:56:03
67CynthiaBarnard0:58:16
68KathleenDuffy0:59:14
69WillPowning0:59:34
70JaniceMcCall0:59:53
71KeithHowell1:01:54
72JohnIngle1:08:16
73SibylleScholz1:23:45

 

 

Escape from Alcatraz Triathlon 2014

Race day schedule, Saturday September 26:

4:30am – DC opens for transition set up
5:00-5:45am – Participant registration and body marking
6:00am – Briefing (swim followed by pilot)
6:30am – Walk/Board Alma
7:20am – Jump (tentative subject to test swim)

3:30pm – Mill Valley aid station closes
4:30pm – Bar opens at the Dolphin Club
5:30pm – Dinner/Awards celebration

All participants and volunteers are encouraged to attend the celebration and awards dinner (included in registration). Guests are welcome for $5 at the door. We are planning on having cameras on the course with a slide show at the dinner. Come re-live the day!

All swimmers must wear a bright orange swim cap
($4.00 @ registration)

Course cut-off times after jump:

  • Swim -90 minutes
  • Run start – 3 hours (anyone starting the run after 3 hours must provide their own bike security.
  • Cardiac on the way out -4 hours

Aid Station Closures:

Stinson Beach closes -1:30pm (5 ½ hours after start)
Old Mill Park closes – 3:30pm (8 hours after start)

All participants are responsible for arranging their own transportation from Old Mill Park after the finish.

General Information:

Awards/Celebration Dinner

Come join your fellow participants and volunteers for a special awards ceremony, delicious dinner and slide show of the days event. Dinner is provided for all participants and volunteers, guests are welcome for $5 (children under 12 free).

Kitchen/Dinner volunteers contact Robin Rome: robinrrome@gmail.com

Race day volunteers still needed. Contact Rick Avery: volunteer@dcefat.com

Pilot sign up sheet posted at the club this week

Any questions contact sunnymckee@gmail.com

Dolphin/South End Triathlon

Let’s win back the trophy!

This year’s Triathlon is scheduled to take place Saturday, October 25th and is hosted by the South End Rowing Club (SERC). Stay tuned for exact times for the events. Participants must be a current member of Club they represent.

Events

Rowing

The Rowing portion of the triathlon is comprised of 7 heats.

  • Barge
  • Shell doubles
  • Shell singles
  • Viking doubles
  • Viking singles
  • Heavy doubles
  • Heavy singles

The Barge race starts at Alcatraz and finishes at opening,
Barge Crew: an all-women team of six.
Barge cox/coach: Charlie McIntyre

The course for all other heats is Opening > Around Alcatraz > back to Opening

Swimming

The swim portion of the triathlon starts at Yacht Harbour and finishes at the DC/Southend beach.
Cut-off time: 60 minutes

Running

The third event is a run from the club to Fort Point and back. It is a distance of 7 miles.
Cut-off time:  90 minutes.
Running Training headed by Natazha Bernie and Chris Tschinkel.

Running Training Schedule

To prepare for this year’s inter-club triathlon, we’re conducting some Fort Point Runs to and from the Dolphin Club on the following Sundays: 9/28, 10/5, 10/12, and 10/19.  These runs will start at 9:00 am.

Before each run, from 8:00 – 8:50, Natazha Bernie will provide core conditioning workouts in the handball court.  Natazha is a physical therapist with 20 years experience teaching Pilates and yoga. Email Natazha Bernie at natazha.bernie[at]gmail.com  if you plan to join us for any of these Fort Point Runs.

Runners earn points for both speed and participation!  That means even slow runners can earn points for the Dolphin Club!

Alcatraz Swim, Saturday, September 20

Our final Club swim of the regular season is Alcatraz!  Saturday, September 20. Check-in is 8:15-9:00 AM.  Pilot briefing is 9:00 AM. Swim briefing is 9:15 AM. We will board the boats at 9:45 AM. Jump is 10:25 AM.  $20 boat fee.  As a reminder, to swim Alcatraz, swimmers must have completed three Club out-of-cove swims and have two helps.  NO WALK INS.  If you cannot get to the club to sign up or you have signed up and cannot swim, please email dolphinswimcommissioner@gmail.com.  We need all the usual helpers and pilots!  If you can’t make it down to the club to sign up to pilot, please email dolphinswimcommissioner@gmail.com.

Joe Bruno Golden Gate Results

Pilots

Gregory Anderson, Marcus Auerbuch, Jon Bielinski, Todd Bloch, Ross Browne, Trevor Carney, Barry Christian, Mike Coren, Duke Dahlin, Jay Dean, Marianne Dean, James Dilworth, Paul DuBois, Gary Ehrsam, Sam Ferguson, Jill Fleming, Ken Frank, Stuart Gannes, Alexander George, Sheila Gleeson, Deirdre Golani, Adam Goldberg, Katie Harrington, Don Harrison, Reuben Hechanova, Libbie Horn, Paul Irving, Davis Ja, Virginie Jabbour, Brian Kiernan, Melissa King, Xavier Lanier, Mary Magocsy, Grant Mays, David McGuire, Miguel Melendez, Peter Meredith, Hal Offen, John Ottersberg, Story Rafter, Robin Rome, Bill Schroeder, Spencer Sias, Lance Starin, Elizabeth Tippin, Chris Tschinkel, Megan Wachs, Jan Weidner, Dav Zimak, David Zovickian

Thanks also to the two South Enders who piloted a double, Meyer and Peyton.

Helpers

Susan_J Allen, Laura Atkins, Michael Barber, Natazha Bernie, Pete Bianucci, Carol Block, Nicholas Blum, Bill Burke, Andrew Cassidy, Ryan Dalton, Dotti David, John Davis, Adam Eilath, Ken Frank, Nancy Friedman, Brad Gambrell, Sue Garfield, John Hornor, Nancy Hornor, Tom Hunt, Elizabeth Jay, Seth Katzman, Wendy Katzman, Christopher Kelly, Megan Launer, Mickey Lavelle, Cesar Manzano, Jane Mermelstein, Pete Neubauer, Hal Offen, Todd Oppenheimer, Era Osibe, Neal Powers, Robin Rome, Polly Rose, Aaron Rosenthal, Jari Salomaa, Susan Saylor, Kala Sherman-Presser, Eric Shupert, Alex Sigal, Cory Sturtevant, Arnie Thompson, Monica Towers, Paul Vanhoven, Christopher Wagner, Diane Walton, Janice Wood

Test Swimmers and Pilots

Cory Emerson, Jill Fleming, Katie Harrington, Miguel Melendez, Alexander Mulder, John Nogue, Hal Offen, Paul Brady, Victor Critchfield, Ken Frank, Joe Gannon, Kelley Heye, Terry Horn, Doug James, Anna Mackinnon, Tom McCall, Andrea Morgan, Daniel Osborne, Will Powning, Holly Reed

 

PlaceF.nameL.nameTimeLadies Cup
1JariSalomaa0:21:3710
2ChristopherWagner0:22:149
3RyanDalton0:23:448
4PatrickDinan0:23:547
5StephenSchatz0:24:276
6JosephMarenda0:25:005
7ChristopherKelly0:25:404
8ClintHendler0:26:203
9PeterBartu0:26:222
10TomNeill0:27:001
11CesarManzano0:27:11
12SteveCarlson0:27:15
13JulianSapirstein0:27:44
14RobertCable0:29:04
15ErikCufino0:30:18
16MickeyLavelle0:30:24
17BeccaFanning0:30:33
18ArnieOji0:30:43
19MorganKulla0:31:10
20CharlieCross0:31:38
21TerryHorn0:33:19
22JohnSelmer0:33:53
23MargaretKeenan0:35:02
24BobBlum0:35:36
25ByronHarbour0:36:00
26CharlesPratt0:36:33
27MichaelCaniglia0:36:41
28AaronRosenthal0:36:45
29JoanneDesmond0:36:53
30BillBurke0:37:09
31ReneeKaufman0:37:23
32RickAvery0:38:11
33SergeiKhorochev0:38:19
34KeithNelson0:38:31
35KateColeman0:38:48
36DougJames0:39:12
37KenCoren0:39:22
38JoniBeemsterboer0:39:42
39PiaHinckle0:39:50
40FiratYener0:40:35
41NancyHornor0:40:59
42HollyReed0:41:32
43LauraJones0:41:37
44BrianMatthay0:41:41
45RoxyPhifer0:41:46
46MikeMitchell0:41:55
47KerryLabelle0:42:11
48JimFrew0:42:25
49TedCoyle0:43:24
50KathleenDuffy0:43:42
51JohnHornor0:44:36
52JeffRussell0:44:47
53BevinDaniels0:45:18
54CorySturtevant0:45:22
55RichardHaymes0:45:24
56GabriellaCross0:45:26
57AlexBuehlmann0:45:47
58PaulineFarmer-Koppenol0:46:33
59PeteNeubauer0:47:42
60KentMyers0:47:50
61JoeIllick0:50:57
62JaneMermelstein0:51:57
63JackieMcEvoy0:52:07
64KeithHowell0:52:50
65WillPowning0:53:16
66CynthiaBarnard0:54:54
67LornaNewlin0:55:24
68ScottHalsted0:55:54
69SusanLauritzen0:57:43
70JohnIngle0:58:49
AndyStoneDNF
ArnieThompsonDNF
MadhuriYechuriDNF