Dick Beeler Crazy Cove Results

For the 2014 Dick Beeler Crazy Cove swim, the Swim Commissioners divided the swimmers into 9 teams, 7 of 3 swimmers and 2 of 4 swimmers, trying to make the teams as equal as possible by ability.  Then courses were established, with the teams determining which swimmers swam which course, while gathering trinkets from the rowboats stationed around the cove.  Two extra prizes, soccer balls, could be captured and those two teams would have their group time adjusted down by one minute.  The group time was determined by when each team assembled for a photo on the beach.

 

Team Results:

* denotes teams with the soccer ball time adjustment

Team 1* –  24:15

Gabriella Cross, Madeline Eustis, Megan Wachs

 

Team 2 –  26:16

Michael Caniglia, Michelle Cherrick, Byron Harbour

 

Team 3 – 29:31

Ryan Dalton, Joanne Desmond, Wendy Katzman

 

Team  4 – 29:59

Kate Coleman, Charlie Cross, Susan Lauritzen

 

Team 5 – 30:31

Keith Howell, Kent Myers, Peter Prato

 

Team 6 – 31:10

Sally De Moss, Suzanne Heim-Bowen, Halie Kampman, Chris Tschinkel

 

Team 7* – 32:28

Robert Cable, Ken Frank, Cory Sturtevant

 

Team 8  – 32:54

Andrea Allen, Eileen Buckley, Patrick Dinan, Roxy Phifer

 

Team 9 – 34:31

Cory Emerson, Tom Johannessen, Catherine Nottage

Pilots

Jon Bielinski, John Blackman, Kelley Heye, Laura Jones, Liz Kantor, Michael Kayton, Brian Kiernan, Brian Matthay, Miguel Melendez, John Selmer

 

Helpers

Laura Atkins, Judith Calson, Michael Caniglia, Andrew Cassidy, Gabriella Cross, Kathleen Duffy, Ken Frank, Brian Gilbert, Suzanne Heim-Bowen, Tom Hunt, Tom Johannessen, Wendy Katzman, Mickey  Lavelle, Tom Neill, Era  Osibe, Jeffry Peargin, Roxy Phifer, Daragh  Powers, Robin Rome, Polly  Rose, Eric Shupert, Cory Sturtevant, Monica  Towers, Janice Wood

 

Special Helpers

Era Osibe, Pat Harvey, Desanne (Finish Photographer)

 

Individual Finish Order and Times

Place     F.name         L.name                    Time

1            Patrick         Dinan                0:19:10

2            Suzanne      Heim-Bowen    0:19:30

3            Ryan            Dalton               0:19:45

4            Sally            De Moss           0:20:42

5            Catherine   Nottage             0:21:09

6            Charlie        Cross                 0:21:42

7            Eileen         Buckley             0:22:28

8            Michelle     Cherrick             0:22:41

9            Gabriella    Cross                 0:22:55

10          Byron           Harbour            0:22:59

11          Peter            Prato                  0:23:02

12          Megan         Wachs               0:23:32

13          Robert         Cable                 0:23:40

14          Madeline   Eustis                0:23:46

15          Joanne        Desmond          0:23:53

16          Michael      Caniglia            0:24:27

17          Halie           Kampman         0:24:45

18          Kent             Myers                0:25:50

19          Cory              Sturtevant         0:26:04

20          Roxy             Phifer                0:26:33

21          Susan          Lauritzen          0:27:27

22          Wendy         Katzman            0:27:48

23          Kate             Coleman           0:28:03

24          Keith            Howell              0:28:47

25          Tom             Johannessen   0:30:03

26          Chris            Tschinkel          0:30:06

27          Andrea        Allen                 0:31:23

28          Ken              Frank                 0:32:16

29          Cory              Emerson           0:33:10