Joe Bruno Golden Gate Swim Results

August 27, 2016

Pilots

Marcus Auerbuch, Jon Bielinski, John Blackman, Barry Christian, Brendan Crow, Jay Dean, Marianne Dean, Anthony DuComb, Evelyn Fisher, Donald Harrison, Reuben Hechanova, Peter Hollingsworth, Davis Ja, Virginie Jabbour, Jenn Jackson, Liz Kantor, Brian Kiernan, Eric Lam, Thomas Lemmin, Gary Leong, Mary Magocsy, Joe Marenda, Tom McCall, Jane Mermelstein, Constantine Mittendorf, Andrea Morgan, David Nettell, Rick O’Hara, Hal Offen, John Ottersberg, Lance Starin, Scott Stark, John Stauffer, Caroline Sugnaux, Elizabeth Tippin, Diane Walton, David Zovickian

 

 

Helpers

Deborah Baker, Andrew Cassidy, Peter Cullinan, Anthony DuComb, Brian Gilbert, John Hornor, Nancy Hornor, Halie Kampman, Wendy Katzman, Morgan Kulla, Mark Lenz, Joe Marenda, Peter Neubauer, Lisa Newman-Wise, Hal Offen, Daragh Powers, Neal Powers, Robin Rome, Aaron Rosenthal, Sibylle Scholz, Alexander Sigal, King Sip, Suma Snehalatha, William Tucker, Kevin Whalen, Janice Wood, Madhuri Yechuri

 

Test Swimmers and Pilots

Andrew Cassidy, Jane Mermelstein, Lisa Newman-Wise, Hal Offen, Joseph Omran, Brendan Crow, Terry Horn, Brian Kiernan, Joe Marenda, Tom McCall, Tom Neill, David Nettell, Diane Walton, David Zovickian

 

 

Non-member Helpers

The Dolphin Club appreciates the help of several non-members with friends in the Club: Anita Blehm, Bella Nadler, Kelsang Tsogtor, Saras Yechuri

 

Non-member Pilots

The Dolphin Club thanks the three South End Rowing Club members who helped by piloting for this swim: Steve McDonald, Neal Muller, and Virginia – the SERC Swim Commissioner.

 

Joe Bruno Golden Gate Swim Results
27-Aug-16
PlaceF.nameL.nameTimeLadies Cup
1CatherineBreed0:19:2910
2AdamEilath0:19:529
3LucaPozzi0:21:068
4NoahZovickian0:21:107
5RyanUtsumi0:22:056
6ChrisWagner0:22:285
7BenZovickian0:22:494
8TimSmith0:23:553
9RossBrowne0:24:002
10RandyEdwards0:24:251
11TomNeill0:25:40
12KristaGager0:26:42
13JasonProdoehl0:26:47
14PeterBartu0:27:00
15BobCable0:27:10
16AndrewWillis0:27:40
17MartonSiklos0:27:52
18DannyDe Leon0:27:55
19MorganKulla0:28:48
20AndrewBraithwaite0:28:59
21NancyLange0:29:05
22KathleenSheridan0:29:10
23MickeyLavelle0:29:58
24KevinWhalen0:30:05
25AnikoKurczinak0:30:12
26TerryHuwe0:30:30
27CharlieCross0:30:35
28GinaRus0:30:50
29RickAvery0:31:20
29RobertBlum0:31:20
31RichHaymes0:31:35
32KeiraKoss-Baker0:31:48
33RichardGoozh0:31:55
34DavidNosrati0:32:05
35JayAdams0:32:15
36PeterCullinan0:32:17
37ChaseCorum0:32:22
38CaitlinMay0:32:27
39AndyStone0:32:32
40NihanTiryaki0:32:42
41TerryHorn0:32:54
42DeanBadessa0:33:15
43AaronRosenthal0:33:25
44GeorgWien0:33:27
45RobertCallan Jr.0:33:32
46MaggieLonergan0:33:38
47NancyHornor0:33:42
48ChristianEbersol0:34:05
49LucyPartridge0:34:07
50ThomasPartridge0:34:10
51CynthiaBarnard0:34:20
52JimFrew0:34:27
53KeithNelson0:34:35
54KenCoren0:34:40
54ByronHarbour0:34:52
56HollyReed0:35:00
57LornaNewlin0:35:05
58JohnHornor0:36:00
59LindzyBivings0:36:25
60RonRuss0:36:40
61HalieKampman0:36:50
62KeithHowell0:36:55
63KentMyers0:37:20
64WillPowning0:37:48
65KathrynWerhane0:37:56
66KathleenDuffy0:38:00
67JoeFrench0:38:12
68LowenCattolico0:38:16
69SueTaylor0:38:20
70JamieRobinson0:38:25
71LauraGrubb0:38:38
72LewisHaidt0:38:45
73MarkLubiszewski0:39:00
74MichaelBarber0:39:12
75BillBurke0:39:16
76JoeGannon0:39:20
77PeterNeubauer0:40:00
78GregoryHicks0:40:25
79StuartGannes0:40:32
80JackieMcEvoy0:40:44
81SusanLauritzen0:41:25
82JoeIllick0:44:15
83SumaSnehalatha0:50:00

Under 30/30 – Under 45 Swim Results

August 7, 2016

Several different courses were swum by our younger swimmers:

  1. Under 30 swimmers
  2. 30 – 44 swimmers
  3. Youth division
  4. Flag line

 

Group   Place   F.name       L.name           Time

A              1         Matthew   Russell           0:22:29

A              2         Ben            Zovickian       0:24:02

A              3         Andrew      Willis             0:28:09

A              4         Caitlin       May                 0:35:30

A              5         Isabel        Friedman       0:36:14

A              6         Christian   Ebersol           0:39:23

 

B              1         Ian             Simon             0:23:38

B              2         James        Fahlbusch      0:24:31

B              3         Trent          Kloppenburg 0:24:41

B              4         Alex            Strand             0:26:09

B              5         Keira          Koss-Baker    0:34:06

B              6         Lucy            Partridge        0:36:33

B              7         Thomas     Partridge        0:36:34

 

C              1         Sakura       Myers              0:05:34

C              2         Hannah     Wheeler         0:07:04

 

D              1         Anna          Schatz             0:14:16

D              1         Katherine  Schatz             0:14:16

D              3         Nihan        Tiryaki            0:15:47

 

Pilots

Brian Kiernan, Eric Lam, Alex Migoushov

 

 

Helpers

Jean Allan, Erik Cufino, Brian Gilbert, Tom Hunt, Joe Marenda, Polly Rose, Andy Stone, Andy Stone’s wife, Cheryl Wallace, Diane Walton, Janice Wood

 

Special Helper

Duke Dahlin

The “Commodore” is launched

commodore
photo by Todd Bloch

The new single Whitehall “Commodore”, named in honor of Lou Marcelli, the beloved caretaker of the Dolphin Club, was launched Saturday afternoon, August 6th. The boat was christened, appropriately, with a splash of Martini by Lou’s sister, Frances Real and Lou’s long-time companion Cynthia Coppi, before being taken on her maiden voyage around the cove with Julia Hechanova on the oars and accompanied by a fleet of single Whitehalls.

The Commodore was built at the Northwest School of Wooden Boat Building in Port Townsend, WA and a contingent of the builders made the journey to San Francisco to attend the launching. Instructors Leigh O’Connor, Ray Speck, Ben Kahn and Sean Koomen were among the fine boatbuilders witnessing the launch.

Many members of Lou’s family were present to celebrate the event.

Under-30 & Under-45 Cove Swim is Sunday, August 11, 2016

The Under-30 and Under-45 Swims are Sunday, August 11.  We have 2 in-cove courses:  one is a Fun Course and one is a 1.5 mile Qualifying Course.  The Qualifying Course counts towards the 3 swims required to swim Alcatraz or Golden Gate.  This is a new option this year.  Please take advantage of it if you are short of Qualifying Swims because the next swim is the 99th Annual Golden Gate swim.

There will be a really short, really fun course for the children of members.

There will be food after the event, just like the Over-45 swim.  So, come down for the swim and food.  There may be beer, but you will have to come down to find out.

Here’s the schedule:

3:00 – 3:35 pm: Check In
3:40 pm: Pilot Briefing
3:45 pm: Swim Briefing
4:00 pm: Run into water

These in-cove swims do not require annual DC swim dues or USMS membership.

To swim Alcatraz or Golden Gate you must complete successfully 3 Qualifying Swims and Help on 2 swims.

Doc Howard Over 45 Gashouse Swim

July 30, 2016

Pilots

Jon Bielinski, John Blackman, Michael Connolly, Brendan Crow, Jay Dean, Paul DuBois, Davis Ja, Liz Kantor, Brian Kiernan, Tim Kline, Mary Magocsy, Tom McCall, David Nettell, John Robiola, Georg Wien

 

Helpers

Andrew Cassidy, Charlie Cross, Danny De Leon, Harrison Fackelmayer, Susanne Friedrich, Stuart Gannes, John Hornor, Nancy Hornor, Tom Hunt, Joe Illick, John Ingle, Aniko Kurczinak, Jean Lamming, Nancy Lange, Susan Lauritzen, Gary Leong, Loretta Madden, Caitlin May, Bri McCarthy, Jackie McEvoy, Polly Rose, Denise Sauerteig, Rob Schroder, Eric Shupert, Monica Towers, Cheryl Wallace, Kevin Whalen

 

Test Swimmers and Pilots

Charlie Cross, Brendan Crow, Libbie Horn, Terry Horn, Aniko Kurczinak, Andrea Allen, John Blackman, Jay Dean, Kelley Heye, Tom McCall, David Nettell

Doc Howard Over 45 Gashouse Swim
30-Jul-16
PlaceF. nameL. nameTimeLadies Cup
1PatrickGrady0:16:4210
2ChrisWagner0:17:119
3JohnOttersberg0:17:148
4TomNeill0:19:007
5JasonProdoehl0:20:136
6ErikCufino0:20:395
7NancyLange0:20:404
8PaulDavies0:20:463
9CharlieCross0:21:172
10PeterMolnar0:21:401
11RickAvery0:22:01
12RobertBlum0:22:13
13DanielWheeler0:22:16
14TylerMeade0:22:20
15RonRuss0:23:37
16MonicaTowers0:23:57
17DeanBadessa0:24:04
18KenCoren0:24:09
19AndyStone0:24:11
20LauraGrubb0:24:27
21NancyHornor0:25:30
22SueTaylor0:25:57
23LornaNewlin0:26:04
24LewisHaidt0:26:05
25RobinRome0:26:08
26GregoryHicks0:26:16
27KeithHowell0:26:18
28JohnHornor0:26:22
29DavidGartner0:26:33
30AnneSasaki0:27:11
31JoeIllick0:28:22
32JoeFrench0:28:32
33KathrynWerhane0:28:48
34JohnIngle0:29:39
35KathrynCronin0:31:08
36BillBurke0:32:04
37MichaelBarber0:32:39
38AthenaKyle0:33:30
39CherylWallace0:33:34