Dick Beeler Crazy Cove Swim Results

March 26, 2017

Dick Beeler Crazy Cove Swim is always fun swim, and depends on the Swim Commissioners to come up with a different way to swim the cove. This year, thanks to Terry Horn and Aniko Kurczinak, two of the swim commissioners, swimmers were randomly paired at roll call.  Each swimmer received two playing cards at roll call. Beach start and finish.  Swam and stayed with their partner.  Swimmers, in pairs, approached a boat at the Flag, Repair and Opening and each swimmer received a card from each boat.  5 cards total per swimmer.  Swimmers finished in pairs. Each pair determined a high poker hand. Awards:  $20 swag certificate to both people of a pair with the highest hand, $15 for second place, $10 for  third place.

Highest hand: Robin Rome and Jim Frew.

1st pair to finish: Steve and Anna Schatz.

Swimmers:

Gregory Anderson, Michael Barber, Barry Baskin, Lindzy Bivings, Lindsay Boswell, Catherine Breed, Bill Burke, Michael Caniglia, Scott Cauchois, Ken Coren, Charles Cross, Gabriella Cross, Peter Cullinan, Duke Dahlin, Amanda Ernzer, Jim Frew, Isabel Friedman, Stuart Gannes, Sheila Gleeson, Patrick Grady, Lewis Haidt, Trevor Haynes, Suzanne Heim, John Hornor, Nancy Hornor, Wiktor Jakubiuk, Bryn Kass, Keira Koss-Baker, Timothy Kreutzen, Susan Lauritzen, Mickey Lavelle, Mark Lenz, Maggie Lonergan, Mark Lubiszewski, Tor Lundgren, Bri McCarthy, Stuart Moulder, Hal Offen, Donald Osborne, Era Osibe, Dennis Polston, Robin Rome, Julian Sapirstein, Anne Sasaki, Denise Sauerteig, Stephen Schatz, Anna Schatz, Kathleen Sheridan, Ian Simon, Suma Snehalatha, Andy Stone, Tommaso Trionfi, William Tucker, Kathryn Werhane 

Pilots:

Jon Bielinski Jon Grunstad, George Shafer, Brian Kiernan  

Helpers:                                                                       

Gregory Anderson, Michael Barber, Holly Baskin, Lindsay Boswell, Andrew Cassidy, Ken Coren, Charles Cross, Erik Cufino, Eileen David, Amanda Ernzer. Pauline Farmer-Koppenol, Sue Garfield, Brian Gilbert, Sheila Gleeson, Patrick Grady, Trevor Haynes, Suzanne Heim, John Hornor, Nancy Hornor, Tom Hunt, Bryn Kass, Mark Lenz, Maggie Lonergan, Shijia Lu, Linda Mahnken, Hal Offen, Daragh Powers, Neal Powers, Denise Sauerteig, George Shafer, Andy Stone, Nihan Tiryaki, William Tucker

Dick Beeler Crazy Cove Swim

The Dick Beeler Crazy Cove Swim is Sunday March 26th!  Come prepared to get a little silly…

 

7:25-8:10      Sign in

8:15                Pilots Briefing

8:30                Swim Briefing

9:00 am          Jump (from DC beach)

 

We always have ‘help’ opportunities.  You will need 3 to qualify for the Golden Gate Bridge and Alcatraz swims.  Please contact the following to volunteer to help:

 

Check-in        Eric Schupert  Eps307@hotmail.com

Timing            Polly Rose     tvwasok@earthlink.net

Galley             John Hornor hornor.01@gmail.com

Clean-up       Neil Powers   nipowers@earthlink.net

 

Crazy Cove is a qualifying swim for the GG Bridge and Alcatraz.

 

If this is your first swim of the year, the check-in desk will collect the $50 Swim fee from you and will need to see your USMS card.

 

Hope to see you there!

 

Swim Commissioners

 

Diane Walton

Terry Horn

Aniko Kurczinak

 

Yacht Harbor Swim Results

March 11, 2017

Pilots:

Jon Bielinski, John Blackman, Bob Cable, Barry Christian, Jay Dean, Marianne Dean, Tim Dumm, Jon Grunstad, Anita Holmquist, Nancy Hornor, Davis Ja, Douglas James, Liz Kantor, Brian Kiernan, Eric Lam, Gary Leong, Monica Lyons, Tom McCall, Miguel Melendez, Mikhail Melnikov, Jane Mermelstein, Kent Myers, David Nettell, Rick O’Hara, Joseph Omran, Gizem Orbey, John Robiola, Sibylle Scholz, Arnie Thompson, Diane Walton

Helpers:                                                                       

Adam Ballachey, Michael Barber, Peter Bartu, Andrew Braithwaite, Robert Callan, Andrew Cassidy, Scott Cauchois, Peter Cullinan, Nancy Friedman, Sue Garfield, Brian Gilbert, Byron Harbour, Rich Haymes, Lindsey Hoshaw, Keith Howell, Tom Hunt, Terry Huwe, Terry Keenan, Timothy Kreutzen, Morgan Kulla, Daphne Lagios, Susan Lauritzen, Keith Nelson, Peter Neubauer, Hal Offen, Julian Sapirstein, Anne Sasaki, Tommaso Trionfi, Chris Wagner

Test Swim:

Andrew Cassidy, Peter Cullinan, John Ingle, Aniko Kurczinak, Jane Mermelstein, Hal Offen, Joseph Omran, John Blackman, Charlie Cross, Adam Eilath, Jon Grunstad, Liz Kantor, Brian Kiernan, Tom McCall, Tom Neill, Sibylle Scholz, Diane Walton

Thanks also to:

Eileen Davis, non-member; Tsogtor, former member

 

Yacht Harbor Swim
March 11, 2017
Placef.namel.nameTimeLadies Cup
1AdamEilath0:26:0310
2NoahZovickian0:27:279
3IanSimon0:28:068
4LaurenAu0:28:187
5StephenSchatz0:28:566
6RandyEdwards0:29:095
7BrennaFleener0:29:114
8TrentKloppenburg0:29:583
9TorLundgren0:30:102
10YossiEttinger0:30:471
11AlexStrand0:31:34
12TomNeill0:32:54
13AndrewBraithwaite0:33:09
14PeterBartu0:33:14
15LauraBurtch-Zovickian0:34:09
16TerryHuwe0:34:11
17DukeDahlin0:34:21
18KathleenSheridan0:34:58
19CharlesCross0:35:30
20RichHaymes0:35:42
21KeithNelson0:36:35
22MickeyLavelle0:36:50
23MaggieLonergan0:37:32
24DavidNosrati0:38:38
25JohnHornor0:40:28
26DeanBadessa0:40:39
26IsabelFriedman0:40:39
28JoniBeemsterboer0:40:40
29AndreaAllen0:40:51
30DebSullivan0:42:23
31KathleenDuffy0:42:25
32HalOffen0:42:37
33SusanSaylor0:42:48
34TimothyKreutzen0:43:05
35ScottCauchois0:43:34
36HollyReed0:43:43
37BillBurke0:43:50
38AaronRosenthal0:44:20
39PeterNeubauer0:47:37
40MichaelBarber0:48:12
41JoeGannon0:48:25
42WillPowning0:48:49
43JaniceWood0:50:12
44TerryKeenan0:53:08
45DonnaSchumacher0:53:21
46LindsayBoswell0:53:42