2017 Walt Schneebeli Over 60 Swim Results

October 22, 2017

 Three different courses were swum by our over 60 swimmers:

  1. touch numbers on Eppleton Hall
  2. buoy line
  3. cove

Only 1st place was recorded, with no times recorded.

Starting gun fired by Walt Schneebeli.

Pilots

Vince Huang, Brian Kiernan

Helpers

Lindsay Boswell, Sue Garfield, Brian Gilbert, John Hornor, Aniko Kurczinak, Daphne Lagios, Andy Stone, Susan Sward, Diane Walton, Madhuri Yechuri

Group Place   F.name     L.name             

A             1     David       Zovickian

 

A                    Robert      Danielson

A                    John         Davis

A                    Susan       Sward

 

B             1    Laura         Merkl

 

B                   Stan           Baker

B                   Phil            Fernandez

B                   Sue            Garfield

B                   Sarah         McCuskey

B                   Marla         McGowan

B                   Eric            Shackelford

B                   Noel          Turner

 

C             1     Jon             Nakamura

 

C                    Barry          Baskin

C                    Joni            Beemsterboer

C                    Mary          Cantini-Norkin

C                    Ken            Coren

C                    Eileen         David

C                    Norman      Degelman

C                    Joe              Gannon

C                    John            Hornor

C                    Nancy          Hornor

C                    Heidi           Howell

C                    Keith           Howell

C                    Kate            Matthay

C                    Mark           McKee

C                    Sunny         McKee

C                    Michaelynn Meyers

C                    Keith          Nelson

C                    Peter          Neubauer

C                    Hal             Offen

C                    Will             Powning

C                    Robin          Rome

C                    Andy           Stone

C                    Kathryn       Werhane

 

Alcatraz Swim Results

October 1, 2017

As of October 5, 2017, the following results had been reported: the pilots’ list was still incomplete and the list of helpers in the Galley had not been turned in.  Information will be updated as it is received.

The swim had its challenges, including a freighter which slowed to allow the swimmers and pilots to get out of the way.

Pilots:

John Blackman, Richard Bond, Barbara Byrnes, Bob Cable, Barry Christian, Anthony DuComb, Adrian Dyer, Sam Ferguson, Brad Gambrell, Reuben Hechanova, Terry Horn, Davis Ja, Brian Kiernan, Eric Lam, Thea Liskamm, David McGuire, Andrea Morgan, Jon Nakamura, David Nettell, Rick O’Hara, John Robiola, Gina Rus, Anne Sasaki, Eric Shackelford, Deborah Sherwood, Elizabeth Tippin, Monica Towers, Chris Tschinkel, Megan Wachs, David Zovickian

Helpers:                                                                       

Andrea Allen, Barry Baskin, Christine Casey, Peter Cullinan, Signe Curtis, Eileen David, Brenna Fleener, Brian Gilbert, Gail Grynbaum, Suzanne Heim, Tom Hunt, Claire Jackson, Marcy Michael, Lorna Newlin, Miriam Osborne, Melissa Parent, Daragh Powers, Neal Powers, Polly Rose, Eric Schaefer, Eric Shupert, Jennifer Sturgill, Michael Tschantz-Hahn, Ryan Utsumi, Kevin Whalen, John Wilde, Janice Wood

Test Swim:

Gabriella Cross, Peter Cullinan, John Ingle, Aniko Kurczinak, Stephen Schatz, Matt Stromberg, Jon Bielinski, John Blackman, Charles Cross, Reuben Hechanova, Terry Horn, Brian Kiernan, Tom McCall, Tom Neill, David Nettell, Sibylle Scholz, Diane Walton

Special Thanks to:

Travis Kulla – Morgan’s son, Caroline Curtis – non-member, David Ufferflige – non-member

2017 Alcatraz
1-Oct-17
placef.namel.nametimeLCP
1CatherineBreed0:33:1310
2AllisonArnold0:33:149
3AdamEilath0:35:598
4SuzanneHeim0:37:257
5BenZovickian0:39:206
6LaurenAu0:41:395
7PatrickGrady0:43:064
8StephenSchatz0:43:343
9RossBrowne0:43:432
10MattStromberg0:44:411
11MartonSiklos0:46:29
12HubertChaperon0:47:25
13YossiEttinger0:47:36
14AlexStrand0:48:36
15LauraBurtch-Zovickian0:49:04
16MichaelTschantz-Hahn0:50:21
17AmandaErnzer0:51:42
18BriMcCarthy0:52:01
19AnnaSchatz0:53:17
20AnnaOlsen0:53:22
21KevinWhalen0:54:09
22ChrisGermain0:55:12
23MickeyLavelle0:55:45
24TomNeill0:56:09
25TerryHuwe0:57:35
26CharlesCross0:57:51
27DavidNosrati1:00:07
28ThomasPartridge1:01:11
29ChaseCorum1:03:26
30TrevorHaynes1:03:27
31KristaGager1:04:02
32TylerBurton1:05:22
33KathleenSheridan1:05:41
34AndyStone1:05:54
35AndrewBraithwaite1:08:18
36DannyDe Leon1:08:27
37KeithNelson1:10:09
38RobertBlum1:10:49
39WiktorJakubiuk1:10:52
40MargaretKeenan1:11:11
40TimothyKreutzen1:11:11
42HalOffen1:11:23
43TommasoTrionfi1:11:37
44LauraGrubb1:12:11
45MarkLenz1:12:27
46MarkHarrold1:12:39
47MorganKulla1:12:47
48LindzyBivings1:14:09
49JanineCorcoran1:14:22
50JoniBeemsterboer1:14:22
51KathleenDuffy1:15:12
52KenCoren1:16:19
53GretchenCoffman1:16:22
54DeniseSauerteig1:16:55
55ScottCauchois1:17:38
56JohnWilde1:18:14
57DonaldOsborne1:18:26
58JohnHornor1:19:03
59MaggieLonergan1:19:09
60HollyReed1:20:33
61LindseyHoshaw1:21:20
62RonRuss1:24:33
63BillBurke1:26:42
64MichaelBarber1:26:46
65KathrynWerhane1:27:19
66JamieRobinson1:27:42
67PeterNeubauer1:28:11
68KeithHowell1:28:21
69MarcyMichael1:29:00
70DebSullivan1:29:50
71LindaMahnken1:30:12
72RobertCallan Jr.1:33:05
73JoeGannon1:33:34
74AaronRosenthal1:33:43
75JaniceWood1:34:44
76JohnIngle1:37:36
77WillPowning1:39:04
78KentMyers1:43:32
79LindsayBoswell1:46:29
RStuartGannes1:03:06
RSumaSnehalatha1:39:20
RSheilaGleeson1:44:06
RNancyHornor1:05:08
dnfBarryBaskin

Beach Clean-Up Sat Oct 7 and Sunday Oct 8th

This weekend (Fleet Week) Shark Stewards and Baykeeper are planning beach clean-ups at Aquatic Park.  Come out and do your part help keep our beach clean!

Shark Stewards:  Saturday Oct 7 – 9:00am-12:00pm

Baykeeper:  Sunday, October 8 (Bay Day!) –   5pm-7pm

Annual Dolphin/SERC Triathlon – Sunday, Oct 15

Swim and run sign-up sheets are up for the Annual Dolphin/SERC Triathlon.  We are looking at a new scoring system this year.  Please participate, contribute and make sure we hold onto that lovely plaque above the stairway!

Here’s how the timing is looking:
Registration opens at Dolphin Club at 5:00 am
Rowing roster to registration               6:00
Coin Toss
BARGE start:                                         6:45
OTHER BOATS start:                             7:00
Swim and pilot registration cut off        7:15
Swim and pilot (combined) briefing       7:30
(competing rowers who will be pilots head straight to Yacht Harbor)
Board Buses to Yacht Harbor/Roll Call   8:00
Buses leave                                           8:15
Jump                                                     9:00
Run registration cut off                        10:15
Run start                                              11:00
Lunch                                                   12:30
Results                                                   1:00