2018 Pier 41 swim results

January 27, 2018

The first Dolphin Club swim of the year: a fun and easy 1 mile swim.

Pilots:

Marcus Auerbuch, Eduardo Barranco, Lindzy Bivings, John Blackman, Richard Bond, Ross  Browne, Barry Christian, Katie Cronin, Cedric Delvaux, Paul DuBois, Pauline Farmer, John Grunstad, Lewis Haidt, Terry Horn, Nancy Hornor, Vincent Huang, Davis Ja, Liz Kantor, Brian Kiernan, Aniko Kurczinak, Eric Lam, Mark Lenz, Charmaine Leonard, John Marsh, Grant Mays, Thomas McCall, David McGuire, Mikhail Melnikov, Peter Molnar, Rob Nikzad, Donald Osborne, John Robiola, Emily Roth, Anne Sasaki, Deborah Sherwood, Scott Stark, Ryan Utsumi, Diane Walton,  Maria  Woodworth

Helpers:

Allison Arnold, Michael Barber, Barry Baskin, Holly Baskin, Andrew Cassidy, Peter Cullinan, Kathleen Duffy, Randy Edwards, Joe Ferrero, Nancy Friedman, Andrea Gains-Germain, Susan Garfield, Brian Gilbert, Sheila Gleeson, Rich Haymes, Tom Hunt, John Ingle, Terry Keenan, Tim Kreutzen, Morgan Kulla, Daphne Lagios, Susan Lauritzen, Maggie Lonergan, Tor Lundgren, Stuart Moulder, Jamie Robinson, Robin Rome, Polly Rose, Denise Sauerteig, Kathleen Sheridan, Eric Shupert, Suma Snehalatha, Jennifer Sturgill, Nihan Tiryaki, Cheryl Wallace, Kevin Whalen, Crissa Williams, Madhuri Yechuri

Special Helpers:

Andrew Shupert, who rode along in a pilot’s boat, and Michael Tschantz-Hahn’s daughter, who helped the clothes wranglers.

Test swim:

Rick Avery, Andrew Cassidy, Peter Cullinan, Aniko Kurczinak, Hal Offen, Ryan Utsumi, Andi Aliko, Jon Bielinski, John Blackman, Victor Critchfield, Reuben Hechanova, Terry Horn, Brian Kiernan, John Marsh, Thomas McCall, Mikhail Melnikov, Tom Neill, Sibylle Scholz

2018 Pier 41 Results    
27-Jan-18
placef.namel.nametimeLCP
1AdamEilath0:16:3110
2SuzanneHeim0:16:449
3LaurenAu0:17:248
4MichaelTschantz-Hahn0:18:597
5RandyEdwards0:19:256
6YossiEttinger0:19:465
7HubertChaperon0:20:204
8TomNeill0:20:473
9TorLundgren0:21:242
10BobCable0:21:361
11DannyDe Leon0:21:57
12KevinWhalen0:22:01
13KathleenSheridan0:22:02
14CharlieCross0:22:08
15MickeyLavelle0:22:13
16TerryHuwe0:22:14
17MorganKulla0:22:16
18PeterCullinan0:22:25
19TimothyKreutzen0:22:47
20CyrusFoster0:23:00
21RichHaymes0:23:33
22StuartMoulder0:23:41
23MarkHarrold0:24:27
24JoniBeemsterboer0:24:43
25KathleenDuffy0:24:58
26HalOffen0:25:42
27BillBurke0:25:45
28BarryBaskin0:25:57
29JimFrew0:26:06
30JohnHornor0:26:20
31JenniferSturgill0:26:27
32MaggieLonergan0:26:35
33TerryKeenan0:26:47
34GretchenCoffman0:26:52
35MichaelBarber0:27:11
36RobinRome0:29:26
37WillPowning0:30:05
38JoeGannon0:30:42
39DonnaSchumacher0:31:22
40SumaSnehalatha0:41:15

 

Pier 41 Swim – Saturday, January 27

Here we go!  Sign up sheets are posted for the first Dolphin Club swim of 2018. Here’s the timing: 
CHECK IN                                   7:45-8:30am
PILOT BRIEFING on the dock       8:30 am
SWIM BRIEFING  Staib Room        8:45am
WALK TO PIER 41                        9:00 am
ROLL CALL/WAIVERS at Pier 41   9:30 am
JUMP                                           9:45am

The $50 swim fee for 2018 will need to be paid at check-in.

USMS registration info – if you’re registered with another club, and we didn’t check it for NYD, please bring proof.

 

Pier 41 requires an additional waiver to use their dock, which we will have at check in.  

We have help opportunities for those of you who want to get a head start on your 2018 helps.  Please contact the following directly:


Timing – Polly: tvwasok@earthlink.net

Galley – John: hornor.01@gmail.com
Check-In – Eric: eps307@hotmail.com
Clothes Wranglers – Terry: terryhorn@sbcglobal.net

Clothes wranglers will transport swimmers’ (minimal) clothes back to the club.  

New Year’s Day Alcatraz

Dolphin Club swimmers participated in, piloted for and helped with the South End Rowing Club’s annual NYD Alcatraz swim. Due to foggy conditions on the Bay, the swim jump was delayed, then moved to the area off Pier 39, where swimmers were able to ride the ebb tide in to Aquatic Cove. The swim results were captured by SERC, and 8 swimmers’ times and places do not show up on the results.

The Dolphin NYD Alcatraz pilots: Marcus Auerbuch, Barry Baskin, Jon Bielinski, John Blackman, Barbara Byrnes, Barry Christian, William Clemens, Ken Coren, Charlie Cross, Jim Frew, Stuart Gannes, Reuben Hechanova, Suzanne Heim, Kelley Heye, Terry Horn, Davis Ja, Doug James, Brian Kiernan, Aniko Kurczinak, Gary Leong, Anna Mackinnon, Mary Magocsy, Thomas McCall, Jane Mermelstein, Stuart Moulder, David Nettell, Rob Nikzad, Hal Offen, Donald Osborne, Will Powning, John Robiola, Eric Shackelford, Monica Towers, Ryan Utsumi, Diane Walton, Georg Wien, David Zovickian

The Dolphin NYD Alcatraz helpers: Andrew Cassidy, Mag Donaldson, Sue Garfield, John Hornor, Nancy Hornor, Tom Hunt, Mara Iaconi, Morgan Kulla, Andrea McHenry, Polly Rose, Susan Saylor, Janice Wood, and of course, the three DC swim commissioners: Terry Horn, Aniko Kurczinak, and Ryan Utsumi.

The Dolphin Club ran a test swim the day before the NYD Alcatraz swim. The DC members who participated were: Peter Cullinan, Tom Neill, Hal Offen, Stephen Schatz, Matt Stromberg, Michael Tschantz-Hahn, Ryan Utsumi, Jon Bielinski, John Blackman, Adam Eilath, Jim Frew, Reuben Hechanova, Terry Horn, Brian Kiernan, Aniko Kurczinak, Mark Lenz, Thomas McCall, Stuart Moulder, Diane Walton

The Dolphin NYD Alcatraz swimmers:

Place   F.Name         L.Name                    Time

1         Catherine   Breed                        0:16:44

2         Quinn          Fitzgerald                0:17:00

3         Adam           Eilath                        0:17:02

7         Michael      Tschantz-Hahn        0:19:30

9         Noah           Zovickian                 0:19:42

11       Chris            Wagner                    0:20:25

18       Sean            McFadden                0:21:40

19       Laura           Burtch-Zovickian     0:21:42

20       Ross            Browne                     0:21:45

21       Hubert         Chaperon                 0:21:50

32       Danny          De Leon                    0:24:04

35       Gina            Rus                            0:24:24

37       Tom             Neill                         0:24:30

41       Terry            Huwe                        0:24:46

42       Chris            Germain                   0:24:50

44       Mickey         Lavelle                     0:25:25

47       Kala             Sherman-Presser    0:26:10

49       Anna            Olsen                        0:26:18

55       Rich             Haymes                    0:26:50

59       Joseph        Cannata                   0:27:22

61       Timothy       Kreutzen                   0:27:38

69       Nash            Mittelman               0:29:15

70       Kevin           Whalen                    0:29:29

79       Andy            Stone                        0:30:29

85       Kathleen     Duffy                         0:31:53

The Dolphin NYD Alcatraz swimmers not listed in the SERC results* are: Peter Bartu, Thomas Brown, Ricardo Charles, Sean Lavelle, Joseph Marenda, Jon Nakamura, Marton Siklos, Matt Stromberg.

*These swimmers did complete the swim and have earned a qualified swim toward the annual Dolphin Club Golden Gate and Alcatraz swims.