BRING BACK THE PLAQUE!

The Dolphin Club/South End Triathlon is on Saturday, September 8!  We need ALL you ROWERS, SWIMMERS and RUNNERS to help the Dolphin Club BRING BACK THE PLAQUE!

If you have not already done it, here is an easy link to Sign up .

Stay tuned for details on the event timing.

2018 Fort Point swim results

August 25, 2018

Pilots:

Bradford Adams, Holly Baskin, Holly Baskin, John Blackman, Ward Bushee, Anthony DuComb, Tim Dumm, Brad Gambrell, Byron Harbour, Margaret Healy, Terry Horn, Margaret Keenan, Brian Kiernan, Aniko Kurczinak, Mickey Lavelle, Charmaine Leonard, Maggie Lonergan, Mary Magocsy, Connie Mittendorf, David Nettell, Donald Osborne, Nanda Palmieri, John Robiola, Lance Starin, John Thorpe, Ryan Utsumi, Rebecca Wolski

Helpers:

Lauren Au, Andrew Cassidy, Peter Cullinan, Erin Figel, Susan Garfield, Brian Gilbert, Patrick Grady, Duff Hearon, Tom Hunt, Brian Johnson, Keira Koss-Baker, Daniel Kreider, Timothy Kreutzen, Bri McCarthy, Rudeen Monte, Thomas Partridge, Jamie Robinson, Polly Rose, Wafaa Sabil, Kathleen Sheridan, Eric Shupert, Cory Sturtevant, Monica Towers, Janice Wood

Test swim:

Gretchen Coffman, Janine Corcoran, Peter Cullinan, John Blackman, Joe Gannon, Terry Horn, Aniko Kurczinak, Thomas McCall

Special Thanks to:

Andrew Shupert, for all his help

Elsa Tschantz-Hahn, for all her help

Because of the heavy traffic on the Bay during the swim, the last three swimmers on the list were pulled: they would have finished if left in the water.

2018 Fort Point Results    
25-Aug-18
placef.namel.nametimeLadies Cup
1CatherineBreed0:58:3810
2QuinnFitzgerald0:59:439
3JosephBernstein1:00:038
4AllisonArnold1:00:557
5AdamEilath1:03:456
6MatthewTalmadge1:05:045
7LaurenAu1:06:394
8JariSalomaa1:07:443
9DavidRich1:10:102
10PatrickGrady1:12:021
11ChrisWagner1:12:09
12StephenSchatz1:14:16
13DavidHolscher1:14:46
14PeterBartu1:17:17
15BriMcCarthy1:18:31
16MichaelTschantz-Hahn1:19:34
17TomNeill1:22:42
18MauricioPrieto1:27:57
19MichaelRousseas1:30:38
20BobCable1:32:17
21JohnWilde1:33:53
22BillBurke1:35:18
23DuffHearon1:36:24
24ThomasPartridge1:36:55
25DannyDe Leon1:38:30
26AnnaOlsen1:38:40
27GinaRus1:42:26
28PaulineFarmer1:43:27
29KathleenDuffy1:45:12
0GeorgeMorris
0KathleenSheridan
0CorySturtevant

Walt Schneebeli Over 60 Swim – Saturday, September 1

The swimmer sign-up sheet has been posted for the Walt Schneebeli Over 60 Cove swim on Saturday September 1(Tidebooks list this swim’s date incorrectly as the schedule changed)

3 courses:

A  Appleton (ok… Eppleton) Hall

B is for Buoy line

C is for Cove

Here’s the timing:

Check-in             8:00 – 8:30

Dock Briefing       9:15

Jump                   9:30

We always have HELP opportunities – You will need 3 helps to qualify for the Alcatraz Swim.  We will need help at the following posts (Please contact these people directly):

Check-in: Eric Shupert              eps307@hotmail.com

Timing:  Polly Rose pollyrose     1612@gmail.com

Galley:  John Horner                   hornor.01@gmail.com

Clean Up:  Neal Powers             nipowerssf@gmail.com

USMS membership is encouraged but not required.

BRING BACK THE PLAQUE!  Here is an easy link to Sign up for the DC/SERC Triathlon – Saturday, September 8

2018 Joe Bruno Golden Gate Swim results

August 19, 2018

The Joe Bruno Golden Gate test swim did not happen since the fog was too thick.  Instead, four of the test swimmers swam in from Alcatraz.  The next day, the fog was much thinner, but the Joe Bruno Golden Gate swim was delayed by a miscommunication for about 45 minutes, which allowed the ebb to build to a much stronger current by the end of the swim, leaving 8 people who had to be picked up.  Thanks to our great pilots for guiding the swimmers and taking good care of them.

Pilots:

Bradford Adams, Marcus Auerbuch, Peter Bartu, John Blackman, Barbara Byrnes, Barry Christian, Gretchen Coffman, Danny De Leon, Paul DuBois, Adrian Dyer, Brad Gambrell, Margaret Healy, Reuben Hechanova, Terry Horn, Keith Howell, Davis Ja, Diane Jackson, Brian Kiernan, Aniko Kurczinak, Eric Lam, Thomas McCall, Nanda Palmieri, Jesse Pence, John Robiola, Gina Rus, Wendy Schuss, Eric Shackelford, Deborah Sherwood, John Thorpe, Ryan Utsumi, Diane Walton, David Zovickian

Helpers:

Andrea Allen, Laura Atkins, Barry Baskin, Holly Baskin, Talia Brinton, Andrew Cassidy, Robert Colyar, Eileen David, John Davis, Fiona Dearth, Erin Figel, Cyrus Foster, Stuart Gannes, Patrick Grady, John Henderson, John Hornor, Nancy Hornor, Tom Hunt, Terry Keenan, Athena Kyle, Evan LaMarre, Jean Lamming, Rudeen Monte, Andrea Morgan, Peter Morgan, Thomas Partridge, Robin Rome, Polly Rose, Wafaa Sabil, Anna Schatz, Sibylle Scholz, Andy Stone, Cory Sturtevant, John Wilde, Paul Wolf, Janice Wood

Test swim:

Lauren Au, Alexander Housser, Aniko Kurczinak, Anna Schatz, Jon Bielinski, John Blackman, Andrew Cassidy, Jim Frew, Terry Horn, Brian Kiernan, Tom Neill, Stephen Schatz, Sibylle Scholz, Ryan Utsumi

Special Thanks to:

David Klages, non-member, who helped with the test swim

Davis Ja and Deborah Sherwood who held the finish line in place.

2018 Joe Bruno Golden Gate    
August 19, 2018
placef.namel.nametimeLadies Cup
1BenZovickian0:21:2310
2AdamEilath0:21:509
3ChrisWagner0:22:358
4NoahZovickian0:23:327
5StephenSchatz0:23:376
6MichaelTschantz-Hahn0:25:265
7TimDumm0:25:334
8LauraBurtch-Zovickian0:25:243
9TomNeill0:26:382
10ChrisGermain0:27:241
11AmandaErnzer0:27:40
12AnnaOlsen0:27:53
13BobCable0:28:17
14MickeyLavelle0:28:31
15AnnaSchatz0:28:41
16EricSchaefer0:29:58
17CyrusFoster0:30:06
18TerryHuwe0:30:10
19SteveCarlson0:30:37
20CharlieCross0:30:04
21PeterCullinan0:32:08
22MorganKulla0:32:23
23ThomasDavis0:32:47
24KathleenSheridan0:33:53
25AndyStone0:34:10
26RebeccaWolski0:34:34
27KeithNelson0:34:59
28HollyReed0:35:07
29MarieSayles0:35:14
30NancyHornor0:35:38
31BillBurke0:36:13
32MarcyMichael0:37:07
33AlexanderHousser0:37:15
34JenniferSturgill0:37:35
35JanineCorcoran0:38:04
36DeniseSauerteig0:39:10
37LewisHaidt0:39:22
38MaggieLonergan0:39:43
39LindzyBivings0:39:46
40MarkHarrold0:39:49
41KathleenDuffy0:40:03
42SusanHopp0:40:36
43KenCoren0:41:08
44FionaDearth0:42:15
45ZacharyWalton0:42:33
46JohnHornor0:43:17
47MarlinGilbert0:43:52
48JamieRobinson0:44:42
49PaulineFarmer0:45:52
50JimFrew0:50:19
51KentMyers0:51:35
52TerryKeenan0:53:50
53BarryBaskin0:57:45
54HalOffen0:57:57
55SusanLauritzen1:00:43
56MichaelBarber1:05:45
57LornaNewlin1:06:19
0CynthiaBarnard
0StuartGannes
0CarolynHui
0PeterNeubauer
0WillPowning
0RobinRome
0DonnaSchumacher
0CherylWallace

Fort Point Swim, Saturday August 25, 2018

Sign-up sheets have been posted for the Fort Point Swim, Saturday, August 25, 2018.  The length of the swim is approximately 3.2 miles.  We will be swimming with the flood.

This swim will be limited to the first 49 swimmers to sign-up.  We will have a wait list after #49, just in case there are no-shows on the day of the swim.

Here’s the timing:

Sign in                 6:30 – 7:15 am     BOAT FEE $20
Pilot briefing        7:15
Swim briefing      7:45
Walk to boat        8:00
Jump                   9:00

We always have HELP opportunities – You will need 3 helps to qualify for the Alcatraz Swim.

We will need help at the following posts (Please contact these people directly):

Clothes Wranglers: Terry Horn     3 needed; the more the merrier.  BONUS:  You will get to park in the DC stall.  terryhorn@sbcglobal.net

Check-in: Eric Shupert                    eps307@hotmail.com

Timing:  Polly Rose                     pollyrose1612@gmail.com

Galley:  John Horner                      hornor.01@gmail.com

Clean Up:  Neal Powers                 nipowerssf@gmail.com

If this is your first swim of the year, the check-in desk will collect the annual $50 swim fee from you.  If this is your first 2018 swim AND your USMS membership is listed with a club other than the Dolphin Club, please bring a copy of your USMS card.

BRING BACK THE PLAQUE!  Here is an easy link to Sign up for the DC/SERC Triathlon – Saturday, September 8!

 

Crissy Field results

August 12, 2018

Pilots:

Bradford Adams, Andi Aliko, Marcus Auerbuch, Eduardo Barranco, Holly Baskin, John Blackman, Barbara Byrnes, Gretchen Coffman, Elizabeth Donahoe, Tim Dumm, Adrian Dyer, Lewis Haidt, Larry Heine, George Howell, Davis Ja, Brian Kiernan, Aniko Kurczinak, Eric Lam, Thomas McCall, Dolores Meehan, Hal Offen, Joseph Omran, Nanda Palmieri, John Robiola, Sibylle Scholz, Deborah Sherwood, John Thorpe, Diane Walton, David Zovickian

Helpers:

Andrea Allen, William Allen, Dean Badessa, Michael Barber, Barry Baskin, Steve Carlson, Andrew Cassidy, Janine Corcoran, Peter Cullinan, Thomas Davis, Danny De Leon, Cyrus Foster, Nancy Friedman, Susan Garfield, Brian Gilbert, Laura Grubb, Duff Hearon, Nancy Hornor, John Hornor, Tom Hunt, Halie Kampman, Athena Kyle, Daphne Lagios, Jean Lamming, Marcy Michael, Peter Neubauer, Lorna Newlin, Thomas Partridge, Jamie Robinson, Polly Rose, Anna Schatz, Sibylle Scholz, Eric Shupert, Jennifer Sturgill, Elaine Van Vleck, Chris Wagner, Ben Zovickian

Test swim:

Andrew Cassidy, Janine Corcoran, Peter Cullinan, Aniko Kurczinak, Hal Offen, Joseph Omran, John Blackman, Bob Cable, Eileen David, Joe Gannon, Larry Heine, Terry Horn, Brian Kiernan, Thomas McCall, Tom Neill, Holly Reed, Denise Sauerteig, Sibylle Scholz, Ryan Utsumi

Special Thanks to:

Andrew Shupert, for all his help

Bruce Sargent, non-member, who helped in the galley

Crissy Field    
12-Aug-18
placef. namel. nametimeLCP
1CatherineBreed0:37:0410
2BenZovickian0:40:109
3AdamEilath0:41:288
4ChrisWagner0:42:477
5LauraBurtch-Zovickian0:44:536
6StephenSchatz0:45:415
7MarekZapletal0:46:084
8MichaelTschantz-Hahn0:46:183
9LaurenAu0:46:242
10TomNeill0:48:191
11PeterBartu0:48:34
12AnnaSchatz0:48:49
13ChrisGermain0:48:58
14StuartMoulder0:49:07
15CharlieCross0:49:36
16EvanLaMarre0:49:42
17SteveCarlson0:49:50
18LauraGrubb0:50:17
19BobCable0:50:17
20DannyDe Leon0:50:18
21MickeyLavelle0:50:53
22KathleenSheridan0:51:24
23EricSchaefer0:51:26
24GinaRus0:51:50
25ThomasDavis0:51:59
26KevinWhalen0:52:03
27CyrusFoster0:52:09
28KeithNelson0:52:36
29AndyStone0:52:52
30KathleenDuffy0:53:01
31ThomasPartridge0:53:04
32NancyHornor0:53:10
33ZacharyWalton0:53:17
34HollyReed0:53:27
35MaraIaconi0:53:30
36MichaelRousseas0:53:44
37JohnWilde0:54:32
38HalieKampman0:54:33
39PaulineFarmer0:55:00
40JohnHornor0:58:18
41MarlinGilbert0:58:31
42CrissaWilliams0:58:50
43BarryBaskin0:59:57
44PeterNeubauer1:01:25
45StuartGannes1:07:51