2019 Joe Bruno Golden Gate results

October 6, 2019

The weather cooperated and gave us a beautiful day for a swim.  The jump was done in two waves, the first group were the slower swimmers and the second group the faster swimmers.  The ebb did kick in a little sooner than expected, even so, the last swimmers to finish were under an hour.  Thanks to everyone who made the day special.

Pilots:

Eliana Agudelo, Christopher Bessette, Jon Bielinski, Lindzy Bivings, John Blackman, George Chamales, Barry Christian, Thomas Davis, Anthony DuComb, Tim Dumm, Justin Fisch, John Grunstad, Roger Hansen, Larry Heine, Lindsey Hoshaw, Gavin Jefferies, Brian Kiernan, Timothy Kreutzen, Grant Mays, Thomas McCall, Mikhail Melnikov, George Morris, Jon Nakamura, David Nettell, Joseph Omran, Nanda Palmieri, John Robiola, Gina Rus, Anne Sasaki, Kathleen Sheridan, Maile Smith, Scott Stark, Matt Stromberg, John Thorpe, Ryan Utsumi, Diane Walton

Helpers:

Joby Bernstein, Peter Bianucci, Bill Burke, Steve Carlson, Andrew Cassidy, John Davis, Anthony DuComb, Susan Garfield, Lewis Haidt, Mark Harrold, Trevor Haynes, Keith Howell, Tom Hunt, Mara Iaconi, Jean Lamming, Andrea McHenry, Stuart Moulder, Jaron Ness, Emily Nogue, Hal Offen, Nanda Palmieri, Holly Reed, Paco Rosas, Polly Rose, Marie Sayles, Eric Shupert, Gregory Slatoff, Andy Stone, John Thorpe, Monica Towers, Michael Tschantz-Hahn, Janice Wood, Madhuri Yechuri

Test swim:

Lauren Au, Peter Bartu, Lindzy Bivings, Andrew Cassidy, Duke Dahlin, Randall Edwards, Tom Neill, Jon Bielinski, Bob Cable, Gina Edwards, Erin Figel, Chris Germain, John Grunstad, Mark Harrold, Terry Horn, Brian Kiernan, Timothy Kreutzen, Maggie Lonergan, Thomas McCall, Jaron Ness, John Robiola, Wendy Schuss, Kathleen Sheridan, Ryan Utsumi, Rebecca Wolski, Peter Cullinan

2019 Joe Bruno Golden Gate    
6-Oct-19
placef.namel.nametimelcp
1JobyBernstein0:18:5410
2AllisonArnold0:19:109
3PatrickGrady0:24:048
4MichaelTschantz-Hahn0:24:137
5SteveSchatz0:24:246
6AnnaSchatz0:24:305
7TorLundgren0:24:454
8CesarManzano0:25:553
9TimothyMcElligott0:26:182
10SteveCarlson0:26:291
11JaronNess0:27:50
12StuartMoulder0:28:07
13BobCable0:28:09
14ChrisGermain0:28:27
15TimHaines0:28:30
16MargoSnyder0:28:45
17TomNeill0:28:57
18JohnGibbon0:29:13
19WendySchuss0:29:26
20MickLavelle0:29:30
21JohnHaymaker0:30:26
22CharlesCross0:30:39
23SeanLavelle0:30:49
24JeanAllan0:30:54
25BriMcCarthy0:30:57
26PaulWolf0:31:20
27PeterCullinan0:32:40
28AnikoKurczinak0:33:41
29MorganKulla0:33:47
30WendyKordesch0:34:02
31KristinaKordesch0:34:08
32MarieSayles0:34:25
33TerryHuwe0:34:28
34TrevorHaynes0:34:42
35MarkHarrold0:35:05
36DeniseSauerteig0:35:20
37HollyReed0:35:36
38MarcyMichael0:35:51
39NancyBooth0:36:02
40MarlinGilbert0:36:10
41DerrickRebello0:36:15
42NancyHornor0:36:25
43DeanBadessa0:36:37
44MaraIaconi0:36:39
45HalOffen0:36:43
46MaggieLonergan0:37:26
47MarkLenz0:37:51
48GretchenCoffman0:38:19
49ErinFigel0:38:30
50JanineCorcoran0:38:38
51JohnHornor0:39:22
52LewisHaidt0:39:35
53BillBurke0:40:13
54BiancaLiederer0:40:26
55KenCoren0:41:15
56PacoRosas0:42:47
57BobbyLu0:42:49
58RoseLevien0:43:00
59JimFrew0:43:07
60WafaaSabil0:44:04
61TimKline0:44:19
62JamieRobinson0:44:31
63RobinRome0:50:20
64KentMyers0:50:25
65BarryBaskin0:50:27
66CherylWallace0:51:07
67StuartGannes0:52:16
68CynthiaBarnard0:54:21
nsBenClark
nsZacharyWalton
dnfKathleenDuffy
dnfSusanLauritzen
dnfCarolynHui
dnfPeterNeubauer
ns = no stick
dnf = did not finish

2019 Fort Point swim results

August 31, 2019

The weather was perfect for the longest swim of the year.  The current was slower at the start than expected but picked up and was racing along the Muni Pier. Two groups started 20 minutes apart: first, a slower group; next, a faster group. 

Pilots:

Natazha Bernie, John Blackman, Barry Christian, Jim Frew, Larry Heine, Evan Hirsch, Brian Kiernan, Tim Kline, Timothy Kreutzen, Eric Lam, Charmaine Leonard, Tor Lundgren, Grant Mays, Thomas McCall, Mikhail Melnikov, Donald Osborne, Jesse Pence, John Robiola, Gina Rus, Sibylle Scholz, Scott Stark, Monica Towers, Ryan Utsumi, Diane Walton

Helpers:

Joni Beemsterboer, Josh Bernstein, Peter Bianucci, Andrew Cassidy, George Chamales, Ben Clark, Carol Clark, Signe Curtis, Eileen David, Susan Garfield, John Gibbon, Brian Gilbert, Laura Grubb, Carolyn Hu, Tom Hunt, Bastiaan Koch, Tracy Lorenz, Bri McCarthy, Ken Miller, Peter Neubauer, Emily Nogue, Timothy O’Shea, Joseph Omran, Era Osibe, Nanda Palmieri, Paco Rosas, Marie Sayles, Susan Saylor, Anna Schatz, Suzanne Scott, Eric Shupert, Sona Sondhi, John Thorpe, Nico Van Dongen, Chris Wagner, Cheryl Wallace, Rebecca Wolski, Janice Wood, Madhuri Yechuri

Test swim:

Barry Baskin, Andrew Cassidy, Keira Koss-Baker, Bri McCarthy, Hal Offen, Joseph Omran, Matt Stromberg, John Blackman, Charlie Cross, Duke Dahlin, Joe Gannon, Brian Kiernan, Timothy Kreutzen, Maggie Lonergan, Thomas McCall, Sibylle Scholz, Scott Stark, Ryan Utsumi

place  f.name      l.name          time            LCP

1        John            Renko              0:48:58         10

2        Jari              Salomaa          0:54:33         9

3        Ben             Clark                0:55:00         8

4        Anna           Schatz             0:56:45         7

5        Cesar          Manzano         0:57:08         6

6        Chris           Wagner           0:58:24         5

7        Wendy        Schuss             0:58:59         4

8        Hubert        Chaperon        0:59:15         3

9        Wendy        Kordesch         0:59:36         2

10      Steve          Carlson            0:59:50         1

11      Marie          Sayles              1:02:59        

12      Richard       Haymes           1:03:18        

13      Laura          Grubb              1:03:20        

14      Donald        Thornburg       1:03:22        

15      Mauricio     Prieto              1:03:30        

16      Matthias     Fore                 1:03:42        

17      Nancy         Booth              1:04:07        

18      Kathleen     Duffy               1:06:02        

19      Quinn         Duffy               1:06:03        

20      Tom            Neill                 1:06:12        

21      John            Gibbon            1:07:12        

22      Marlin         Gilbert             1:07:48        

23      Crissa          Williams          1:09:00        

24      George       Chamales        1:14:13        

25      Danny         De Leon           1:14:58        

26      Donna         Schumacher    1:42:08        

2019 Walt Schneebeli Over 60 Cove swim results

July 27,2019

This annual swim allows our more senior members to shine.  Our oldest swimmer was 89, the youngest had just aged up to 60.  The day was beautiful, the water warm (relatively speaking) and a good time was had by all.

Pilots:

Susan Allen, Thomas Davis, Adrian Dyer, Vincent Huang, Matthew Leffers

Helpers:

Jean Allan, Andrea Allen, Barry Baskin, Nancy Booth, Andrew Cassidy, Ben Clark, Charlie Cross, Peter Cullinan, Duke Dahlin, Danny De Leon, Kathleen Duffy, Erin Figel, Susan Garfield, Brian Gilbert, Patrick Grady, Suzanne Heim, Tom Hunt, Joel Kramer, Jane Mermelstein, Michaelynn Meyers, Lorna Newlin, Hal Offen, Derrick Rebello, Robin Rome, Tommaso Trionfi, Chris Wagner

Three courses were swum:

A = to the Eppleton Hall and back

B = to the flag and back along the buoy line

C = a full cove

Walt Schneebeli Over-60 Cove    
26-Jul-19
groupplacef.namel.nametime
A1RobertDanielson0:10:40
A2DianeWalton0:10:45
A3JohnDavis0:14:08
A4RobertMcKenzie0:17:55
A5KennethFrank0:18:02
B1LauraMerkl0:14:09
B2MonicaTowers0:15:46
B3EricShackelford0:17:31
B4BethKellenberger0:19:16
B5JosephIllick0:21:28
B6MichaelCerre0:21:54
B7SidHollister0:22:21
B8MichaelynnMeyers0:23:21
B9PollyRose0:23:45
B10EmilyNogue0:25:49
B11ClaireTrepanier0:26:16
B12SusanGarfield0:27:20
B13KristJake0:32:13
C1SuzanneHeim0:17:41
C2JoshBernstein0:17:49
C3KarenDrucker0:21:01
C4JeanAllan0:21:42
C5TomNeill0:22:05
C6AndrewCassidy0:23:32
C7CharlieCross0:23:36
C8NancyLange0:23:42
C9JosephOmran0:24:44
C10PeterCullinan0:25:09
C11SunnyMcKee0:25:38
C12NancyBooth0:25:43
C13HollyReed0:26:02
C14NancyHornor0:26:20
C15RobertBlum0:26:27
C16JoniBeemsterboer0:26:36
C17MarkMcKee0:26:38
C18AndyStone0:27:31
C19GabriellaCross0:27:53
C20KathleenDuffy0:28:17
C21KenCoren0:28:20
C22MickLavelle0:28:21
C23JoelKramer0:28:31
C24KeithHowell0:29:10
C25LornaNewlin0:30:01
C26JohnHornor0:31:06
C28AnneSasaki0:31:36
C29NancyFriedman0:31:42
C30DonnaSchumacher0:32:32
C31PeterNeubauer0:33:08
C32EileenDavid0:33:18
C33JaniceWood0:33:19
C34WillPowning0:33:34
C35SusanLauritzen0:37:10
C36SuzanneScott0:45:00

 

2019 Crissy Field Swim Results

July 14, 2019

The Crissy Field swim this year, one of our two longest regularly scheduled swims at about 2.75 miles, had fog and wind, but sufficient visibility to ride a moderate flood back to Aquatic Park. Water temperature was as high in spots as 61, making the water more inviting that standing on the dock.  Two start groups, a slower swimmer group and a faster group, were separated by about 15 minutes but made the piloting easier and the finish times less spread out.

Pilots:

Natazha Bernie, Barbara Byrnes, Paul DuBois, Jim Frew, Patrick Grady, John Grunstad, Larry Heine, Evan Hirsch, Gavin Jefferies, Brian Kiernan, Kristy Leffers, Matthew Leffers, Mark Lenz, Thomas McCall, Mikhail Melnikov, Hal Offen, Joseph Omran, John Robiola, Scott Stark, Ryan Utsumi, David Wagner, Diane Walton, David Zovickian

Helpers:

Allison Arnold, Michael Barber, Cynthia Barnard, Josh Bernstein, Steve Carlson, Scott Cauchois, Janine Corcoran, Signe Curtis, Stuart Gannes, Lewis Haidt, Tim Haines, Richard Haymes, Duff Hearon, Kristina Kordesch, Jacqueline Merovich, Timothy O’Shea, Nanda Palmieri, Thomas Partridge, Alexis Pope, Jason Prodoehl, Robin Rome, Polly Rose, Wafaa Sabil, Margo Snyder, John Thorpe, Kathryn Werhane, Crissa Williams, Paul Wolf, Rebecca Wolski, Janice Wood

Test swim:

Andrew Cassidy, Hubert Chaperon, Janine Corcoran, Wiktor Jakubiuk, Hal Offen, Steve Schatz, Chris Wagner, John Blackman, Kelly Clonts, Reuben Hechanova, Brian Kiernan, Thomas McCall, Tom Neill, Katherine Schatz, Kathleen Sheridan, Ryan Utsumi, David Wagner

1AllisonArnold0:39:1710
2JobyBernstein0:39:479
3JohnRenko0:44:038
4DavidRich0:45:167
5ChrisWagner0:45:566
6LauraBurtch-Zovickian0:47:245
7KenSchwarz0:47:534
8SteveSchatz0:48:023
9JoshusBernstein0:48:462
10HubertChaperon0:50:101
11DuffHearon0:52:05
12SteveCarlson0:52:28
13MatthiasFore0:52:45
14TomNeill0:54:46
15MargoSnyder0:55:40
16TimothyMcElligott0:55:42
17JaronNess0:56:08
18ThomasReynolds0:56:16
19TedTilles0:58:16
20EvelynFisher0:58:19
21JonWright0:58:35
22WendySchuss0:58:58
23ThomasPartridge1:00:10
24RichardHaymes1:00:18
25PaulWolf1:00:19
26DanielWolfe1:02:20
27NicholasWilson1:04:47
28QuinnDuffy1:05:12
29KeithNelson1:05:44
30MarcyMichael1:05:53
31MaraIaconi1:08:18
32ZacharyWalton1:09:05
33HankScoble1:09:56
34BillBurke1:10:34
35WafaaSabil1:14:26
36ScottCauchois1:20:05
37Kent Myers1:21:05
38JohnIngle1:29:27

Doc Howard Over 45 Gashouse Cove Swim

June 29, 2019

The Doc Howard Over 45 Gashouse Swim was swum in the evening, with a 6:00 PM jump into a strong flood tide.  All swimmers finished with fast times and all were recorded with a qualifying swim for the Golden Gate and Alcatraz.   A second flight of swimmers, under 45 swam an inside the cove swim, without having times or places captured, but also with qualifying swim. One under 45 was misunderstood the instructions and swam with the older group: his time is given, but he is not placed with the Over 45s.

Pilots:

Dean Badessa, Jon Bielinski, Lindzy Bivings, Paul DuBois, Justin Fisch, Matthias Fore, John Grunstad, Evan Hirsch, Gavin Jefferies, Liz Kantor, Brian Kiernan, Timothy Kreutzen, Aniko Kurczinak, Christian Martin, Thomas McCall, Timothy McElligott, David Nettell, John Robiola, Wendy Schuss, Kathleen Sheridan, Scott Stark, John Thorpe, Ryan Utsumi, Diane Walton

Helpers:

Dean Badessa, Joni Beemsterboer, Janine Corcoran, Erik Cufino, Sam Ferguson, Nancy Friedman, Brian Gilbert, Tim Haines, John Haymaker, Duff Hearon, John Henderson, Nancy Hornor, John Hornor, Carolyn Hui, Tom Hunt, John Ingle, Athena Kyle, Kristy Leffers, Matthew Leffers,Tracy Lorenz, Ken Miller, Lorna Newlin, Nanda Palmieri, Isabella Polenghi-Gross, Polly Rose, Anne Sasaki, John Thorpe, Monica Towers, Michael Tschantz-Hahn, Cheryl Wallace, Crissa Williams, Paul Wolf, Rebecca Wolski, Madhuri Yechuri

Test Swim:

Peter Cullinan, Kristina Kordesch, Aniko Kurczinak, Hal Offen, Anna Schatz, Jon Bielinski, Wendy Kordesch, Carlos Mattei, Thomas McCall, Stuart Moulder, Steve Schatz, Kathleen Sheridan, Ryan Utsumi

Doc Howard Over 45 Gashouse Swim     
29-Jun-19
groupplacef.namel.nametimeladies cup
A1JohnRenko0:17:1510
A2SteveSchatz0:18:299
A3MichaelTschantz-Hahn0:18:348
A4StuartMoulder0:19:297
A5DonaldThornburg0:20:066
A6JohnHaymaker0:20:105
A7TomNeill0:20:194
A8TomNuckton0:20:273
A9JohnGibbon0:20:332
A10ErikCufino0:20:451
A11GeorgeMorris0:21:47
A12MorganKulla0:21:53
A12JulianSapirstein0:21:53
A14KristyLeffers0:22:59
A15PeterCullinan0:23:04
A16PaulWolf0:23:12
A17JoeFerrero0:23:46
A18AndyStone0:24:11
A19MarkLenz0:24:14
A20NancyHornor0:24:16
A21JamieRobinson0:24:17
A22HalOffen0:24:18
A23JohnHenderson0:24:20
A24KeithNelson0:24:29
A25GregoryAnderson0:24:51
A26JoniBeemsterboer0:24:55
A27LewisHaidt0:25:48
A28KenCoren0:25:55
A29JohnHornor0:26:22
A30BillBurke0:26:28
A31MatthewLeffers0:26:46
A32JimFrew0:26:54
A33LornaNewlin0:27:28
A34RobinRome0:27:32
A35KentMyers0:27:33
A36ScottCauchois0:27:46
A37JoeGannon0:27:57
A38AnneSasaki0:28:44
A39CherylWallace0:30:01
A40CynthiaBarnard0:30:03
A41JaniceWood0:30:55
A42CarolynHui0:32:15
A43EileenDavid0:32:30
A44SusanLauritzen0:33:47
A45PeterNeubauer0:34:13
Under 45 Cove
BTimHaines0:23:55
BMargoSnyder
BHeatherMcClure
BQuinnDuffy

2019 Pride Swim

June 15, 2019

The traditional Pride Swim was hosted this year by South End Rowing Club (SERC) with the jump at Coghlan Beach.  The finish order and the times were not important enough to capture since this swim was for fun and based on the smiles on the faces of the swimmers, all of whom finished, the swim was a great success – so was being greeted by a shot of Irish Coffee at the end.  Swimmers, like the pilots and the helpers, are listed in alphabetical order: all Dolphin swimmers finished and were recorded with a qualifying swim for the Golden Gate and for Alcatraz.

Swimmers:

Jean Allan, Dean Badessa, Cynthia Barnard, Lindzy Bivings, Darryl Carbonaro, Charlie Cross, Peter Cullinan, Jim Ebert, Evelyn Fisher, Matthias Fore, Stuart Gannes, Laura Grubb, John Henderson, Nancy Hornor, John Hornor, Carolyn Hui, Terry Huwe, Margaret Keenan, Tim Kline, Bastiaan Koch, Kristina Kordesch, Wendy Kordesch, Susan Lauritzen, Kristy Leffers, Matthew Leffers, Mark Lenz, Lauren Lesyna, Rose Levien, Kate Matthay, Marcy Michael, Stuart Moulder, Lorna Newlin, Hal Offen, Thomas Partridge, Will Powning, Jason Prodoehl, Holly Reed, Marie Sayles, Sona Sondhi, Cheryl Wallace, Zachary Walton, Jeff White, Janice Wood

Pilots:

Eric Altenburger, Jon Bielinski, John Blackman, Duke Dahlin, Doug James, Brian Kiernan, Timothy Kreutzen, Aniko Kurczinak, Thomas McCall, Mikhail Melnikov, George Morris, Tom Neill, Jesse Pence, Alexis Pope, John Robiola, Robin Rome, Julian Sapirstein, Kathleen Sheridan, Diane Walton

Helpers:

Dean Badessa, Andrew Cassidy, Carol Clark, Peter Cullinan, Nancy Hornor, John Hornor, Mara Iaconi, Timothy McElligott, Jacqueline McEvoy, Lorna Newlin, Breanne Overton, Nanda Palmieri, Thomas Partridge, Donald Thornburg, John Thorpe