Doc Howard Over 45 Gashouse Cove Swim

June 29, 2019

The Doc Howard Over 45 Gashouse Swim was swum in the evening, with a 6:00 PM jump into a strong flood tide.  All swimmers finished with fast times and all were recorded with a qualifying swim for the Golden Gate and Alcatraz.   A second flight of swimmers, under 45 swam an inside the cove swim, without having times or places captured, but also with qualifying swim. One under 45 was misunderstood the instructions and swam with the older group: his time is given, but he is not placed with the Over 45s.

Pilots:

Dean Badessa, Jon Bielinski, Lindzy Bivings, Paul DuBois, Justin Fisch, Matthias Fore, John Grunstad, Evan Hirsch, Gavin Jefferies, Liz Kantor, Brian Kiernan, Timothy Kreutzen, Aniko Kurczinak, Christian Martin, Thomas McCall, Timothy McElligott, David Nettell, John Robiola, Wendy Schuss, Kathleen Sheridan, Scott Stark, John Thorpe, Ryan Utsumi, Diane Walton

Helpers:

Dean Badessa, Joni Beemsterboer, Janine Corcoran, Erik Cufino, Sam Ferguson, Nancy Friedman, Brian Gilbert, Tim Haines, John Haymaker, Duff Hearon, John Henderson, Nancy Hornor, John Hornor, Carolyn Hui, Tom Hunt, John Ingle, Athena Kyle, Kristy Leffers, Matthew Leffers,Tracy Lorenz, Ken Miller, Lorna Newlin, Nanda Palmieri, Isabella Polenghi-Gross, Polly Rose, Anne Sasaki, John Thorpe, Monica Towers, Michael Tschantz-Hahn, Cheryl Wallace, Crissa Williams, Paul Wolf, Rebecca Wolski, Madhuri Yechuri

Test Swim:

Peter Cullinan, Kristina Kordesch, Aniko Kurczinak, Hal Offen, Anna Schatz, Jon Bielinski, Wendy Kordesch, Carlos Mattei, Thomas McCall, Stuart Moulder, Steve Schatz, Kathleen Sheridan, Ryan Utsumi

Doc Howard Over 45 Gashouse Swim     
29-Jun-19
groupplacef.namel.nametimeladies cup
A1JohnRenko0:17:1510
A2SteveSchatz0:18:299
A3MichaelTschantz-Hahn0:18:348
A4StuartMoulder0:19:297
A5DonaldThornburg0:20:066
A6JohnHaymaker0:20:105
A7TomNeill0:20:194
A8TomNuckton0:20:273
A9JohnGibbon0:20:332
A10ErikCufino0:20:451
A11GeorgeMorris0:21:47
A12MorganKulla0:21:53
A12JulianSapirstein0:21:53
A14KristyLeffers0:22:59
A15PeterCullinan0:23:04
A16PaulWolf0:23:12
A17JoeFerrero0:23:46
A18AndyStone0:24:11
A19MarkLenz0:24:14
A20NancyHornor0:24:16
A21JamieRobinson0:24:17
A22HalOffen0:24:18
A23JohnHenderson0:24:20
A24KeithNelson0:24:29
A25GregoryAnderson0:24:51
A26JoniBeemsterboer0:24:55
A27LewisHaidt0:25:48
A28KenCoren0:25:55
A29JohnHornor0:26:22
A30BillBurke0:26:28
A31MatthewLeffers0:26:46
A32JimFrew0:26:54
A33LornaNewlin0:27:28
A34RobinRome0:27:32
A35KentMyers0:27:33
A36ScottCauchois0:27:46
A37JoeGannon0:27:57
A38AnneSasaki0:28:44
A39CherylWallace0:30:01
A40CynthiaBarnard0:30:03
A41JaniceWood0:30:55
A42CarolynHui0:32:15
A43EileenDavid0:32:30
A44SusanLauritzen0:33:47
A45PeterNeubauer0:34:13
Under 45 Cove
BTimHaines0:23:55
BMargoSnyder
BHeatherMcClure
BQuinnDuffy

2019 Pride Swim

June 15, 2019

The traditional Pride Swim was hosted this year by South End Rowing Club (SERC) with the jump at Coghlan Beach.  The finish order and the times were not important enough to capture since this swim was for fun and based on the smiles on the faces of the swimmers, all of whom finished, the swim was a great success – so was being greeted by a shot of Irish Coffee at the end.  Swimmers, like the pilots and the helpers, are listed in alphabetical order: all Dolphin swimmers finished and were recorded with a qualifying swim for the Golden Gate and for Alcatraz.

Swimmers:

Jean Allan, Dean Badessa, Cynthia Barnard, Lindzy Bivings, Darryl Carbonaro, Charlie Cross, Peter Cullinan, Jim Ebert, Evelyn Fisher, Matthias Fore, Stuart Gannes, Laura Grubb, John Henderson, Nancy Hornor, John Hornor, Carolyn Hui, Terry Huwe, Margaret Keenan, Tim Kline, Bastiaan Koch, Kristina Kordesch, Wendy Kordesch, Susan Lauritzen, Kristy Leffers, Matthew Leffers, Mark Lenz, Lauren Lesyna, Rose Levien, Kate Matthay, Marcy Michael, Stuart Moulder, Lorna Newlin, Hal Offen, Thomas Partridge, Will Powning, Jason Prodoehl, Holly Reed, Marie Sayles, Sona Sondhi, Cheryl Wallace, Zachary Walton, Jeff White, Janice Wood

Pilots:

Eric Altenburger, Jon Bielinski, John Blackman, Duke Dahlin, Doug James, Brian Kiernan, Timothy Kreutzen, Aniko Kurczinak, Thomas McCall, Mikhail Melnikov, George Morris, Tom Neill, Jesse Pence, Alexis Pope, John Robiola, Robin Rome, Julian Sapirstein, Kathleen Sheridan, Diane Walton

Helpers:

Dean Badessa, Andrew Cassidy, Carol Clark, Peter Cullinan, Nancy Hornor, John Hornor, Mara Iaconi, Timothy McElligott, Jacqueline McEvoy, Lorna Newlin, Breanne Overton, Nanda Palmieri, Thomas Partridge, Donald Thornburg, John Thorpe

Gashouse Fun Swim Results

June 1, 2019

A fun swim: the tide was with the swimmers, some new to out-of-cove swimming were able to join and enjoy the swim: while place order of finishing was kept to ensure that all who started did finish, no times were captured.

Pilots:

Jon Bielinski, John Blackman, Bob Cable,Duke Dahlin, Justin Fisch, Terry Horn, Brian Kiernan, Aniko Kurczinak, Mick Lavelle, Charmaine Leonard, Thomas McCall, Flicka McGurrin, Hal Offen, Donald Osborne, Holly Reed, Gina Rus, Julian Sapirstein, Steve Schatz, Kathleen Sheridan, Arnie Thompson, John Thorpe, Ryan Utsumi, Diane Walton

Helpers:

Joni Beemsterboer, Steve Carlson, Anne Clark, Janine Corcoran, Peter Cullinan, Signe Curtis, Duke Dahlin, Eileen David, Evelyn Fisher, Matthias Fore, Susan Garfield, Laura Grubb, Lewis Haidt, John Henderson, John Hornor, Keith Howell, Terry Huwe, Tim Kline, Kristina Kordesch, Bianca Liederer, Bobby Lu, Linda Mahnken, Jacqueline Merovich,Stuart Moulder, Keith Nelson, Peter Neubauer, Lorna Newlin, Emily Nogue, Nanda Palmieri, Isabella Polenghi-Gross, Jamie Robinson, Polly Rose, Wafaa Sabil, Julian Sapirstein, Marie Sayles, Sona Sondhi, John Thorpe, Zachary Walton

Test:

Lindzy Bivings,Andrew Cassidy, Peter Cullinan, Erin Figel, Matthias Fore,Terry Horn, Wiktor Jakubiuk, Hal Offen, Holly Reed, Anna Schatz, Steve Schatz, Jon Bielinski, John Blackman, Tim Dumm, Joe Gannon, Chris Germain, Susan Hwang, Liz Kantor, Brian Kiernan, Timothy Kreutzen, Thomas McCall, Mikhail Melnikov, Tom Neill, Joseph Omran, Nanda Palmieri, John Thorpe

Special Thanks to:

Virginia Walk – from the South End for piloting

Gashouse Fun  
June 1, 2019
placef.namel.name
1TimothyMcElligott
2SteveCarlson
3BenClark
4StuartMoulder
5TimDumm
6ThomasPartridge
7ThomasReynolds
8JeanAllan
9WendySchuss
10TomNeill
11JenSturgill
12JonWright
13GeorgeMorris
14KristyLeffers
15KristinaKordesch
16NancyBooth
17RoseLevien
18DanielWolfe
19TerryHuwe
20ZacharyWalton
21MarieSayles
22MarkLenz
23TommasoTrionfi
24NancyHornor
25KeithNelson
26TimKline
27CaiusVannouhuys
28JohnHornor
29MaraIaconi
30JamieRobinson
31JohnHenderson
32DeanBadessa
33MikeSesko
34JoelKramer
35MatthewLeffers
36PacoRosas
37BiancaLiederer
38JoeGannon
39KellyTrombley
40HalieKampman
41RobinRome
42KentMyers
43StuartGannes
44CherylWallace
45AndyStone
46LornaNewlin
47LauraGrubb
48CynthiaCristilli
49WillPowning
50CarolynHui
51LindaMahnken
52SusanLauritzen
53EileenDavid
54PeterNeubauer

Bay Bridge Swim

May 12, 2019

This year the Bay Bridge swim went off perfectly.  The tides and currents gave swimmers a great ride and the times reflected this, not to mention the wonderful views of San Francisco passing on the way from the Bay Bridge to Aquatic park.  A fun swim.

Pilots:

Jean Allan, Marcus Auerbuch, Barry Baskin, Natazha Bernie, Jon Bielinski, John Blackman, Peter Cullinan, Tim Dumm, Matthias Fore, Stuart Gannes, John Grunstad, Larry Heine, Brian Kiernan, Timothy Kreutzen, Aniko Kurczinak, Charmaine Leonard, Maggie Lonergan, Mary Magocsy, Grant Mays, David Nettell, Donald Osborne, John Robiola, Gina Rus, Scott Stark, Adriane Underwood, Ryan Utsumi, Diane Walton, Rebecca Wolski, David Zovickian

Helpers:

Eliana Agudelo, Cynthia Barnard, Barry Baskin, Nancy Booth, Peter Cullinan, Danny De Leon, Amanda Ernzer, Joe Ferrero, Evelyn Fisher, Cyrus Foster, Jim Frew, Nancy Friedman, Susan Garfield, Chris Germain, John Gibbon, Brian Gilbert, Laura Grubb, John Haymaker, Tom Hunt, Margaret Keenan, Wendy Kordesch, Tor Lundgren, Cesar Manzano, James Meade, Nanda Palmieri, Jesse Pence, Robin Rome, Susan Saylor, Donna Schumacher, Rachel Shorr, Margo Snyder, John Thorpe, Monica Towers, Michael Tschantz-Hahn, Paul Wolf, Janice Wood

Test swim:

Andrew Cassidy, Peter Cullinan, Matthias Fore, Maggie Lonergan, Cesar Manzano, Hal Offen, Jamie Robinson, Gina Rus, Matt Stromberg, Jon Bielinski, John Blackman, Jim Frew, Terry Horn, Liz Kantor, Brian Kiernan, Timothy Kreutzen, Aniko Kurczinak, Mikhail Melnikov, Tom Neill, David Nettell, Nanda Palmieri, John Robiola, Denise Sauerteig, John Thorpe, Ryan Utsumi, David Zovickian

Special Thanks to: Jane Meade, a non-member who helped in the Galley.

2019 Bay Bridge Swim    
12-May-19
placef.namel.nametimeLadies Cup
1CatherineBreed0:40:5010
2BenZovickian0:40:559
3SuzanneHeim0:43:038
4HubertChaperon0:43:507
5LauraBurtch-Zovickian0:44:216
6MichaelTschantz-Hahn0:44:555
7LaurenLesyna0:45:154
8TimothyMcElligott0:46:063
9WendyKordesch0:46:152
10AmandaErnzer0:46:471
11SteveCarlson0:48:19
12ChrisGermain0:48:31
13TomNeill0:49:02
14TorLundgren0:49:39
15BobCable0:49:40
16BriMcCarthy0:49:42
17JohnGibbon0:50:06
18JohnHaymaker0:50:20
19CyrusFoster0:51:06
20DannyDe Leon0:51:29
21KathleenSheridan0:51:32
22MargaretKeenan0:51:59
23DonaldThornburg0:53:21
24LindzyBivings0:54:12
25DeniseSauerteig0:54:32
26LauraGrubb0:54:48
27KeithNelson0:56:01
28HollyReed0:56:09
29DanielWolfe0:56:18
30PaulWolf0:56:21
31MarcyMichael0:56:26
32NancyBooth0:56:30
33MarieSayles0:56:35
34ZacharyWalton0:57:21
35JimFrew0:57:34
36LewisHaidt0:58:12
37HankScoble0:58:28
38BiancaLiederer0:58:49
39BobbyLu0:59:22
40KathleenDuffy0:59:30
41CrissaWilliams1:00:10
42KentMyers1:02:00
43DonnaSchumacher1:02:19
44LindaMahnken1:03:30
45JohnIngle1:05:26

Evening Cove Swim

May 4, 2019

Due to a conflict with a GP Sailing event the Coghlan Beach swim was changed to an evening outside/inside/flag swim followed by a BBQ.  The swim remained a “qualifying” swim for Alcatraz/GGB.  Swimmers enjoyed the route and the BBQ was well attended.

Pilots:

Chris Germain, Brian Kiernan, Eric Lam, Christian Martin, Anne Sasaki, Kathleen Sheridan, Scott Stark, Diane Walton

Helpers:

Talia Brinton, Peter Cullinan, Signe Curtis, Jason Friend, Marlin Gilbert, Brian Gilbert, Byron Harbour, Richard Haymes, Mia Hershiser, Bobby Lu, Mary Magocsy, Andrea McHenry, Timothy Melano, Marcy Michael, Nanda Palmieri, Allison Pobrisho, Polly Rose, John Thorpe, Cheryl Wallace, Eloise Warren, Janice Wood

Special Thanks to:

Theda Stone, Andy’s wife, for helping in the galley.

2019 Evening Cove Swim   
4-May-19
placef.namel.nametime
1CesarManzano0:32:49
2StuartMoulder0:33:44
3TimothyMcElligott0:34:52
4MatthiasFore0:37:11
5MargaretKeenan0:40:25
6PeterCullinan0:40:48
7RoseLevien0:41:38
8JasonFriend0:42:02
9HalOffen0:43:43
10JamieRobinson0:44:17
11MarkLenz0:44:18
12HollyReed0:45:25
13MarcyMichael0:45:31
14TaliaBrinton0:45:41
15MarlinGilbert0:45:44
16RichardHaymes0:45:50
17AndyStone0:46:04
18LewisHaidt0:46:32
19SigneCurtis0:46:41
20StuartGannes0:46:48
21WafaaSabil0:47:05
22BrianHoffstein0:47:33
23BiancaLiederer0:49:56
24DonaldOsborne0:51:09
25LuciaPacca0:51:17
26KathleenDuffy0:51:36
27FranciscoSoria0:51:39
28BobbyLu0:53:35
29KenMiller0:53:42
30JoeGannon0:53:57
31RachelShorr0:55:23
32KentMyers0:56:26
33JuliaBrashares0:56:28
34LindaMahnken0:56:29
35JohnIngle1:04:05
36SusanLauritzen1:13:00
37DonnaSchumacher1:13:13
0JimFrewdnf
0EraOsibednf
0CherylWallacednf
0JaniceWooddnf

 

2019 John Nogue Swim 4 Science Pier 15 results

April 14, 2019

The swim was shortened a bit due to high winds.  We jumped from Pier 31 – strategically avoiding the choppy water we expected at Pier 27.

Pilots:

Eric Altenburger, Marcus Auerbuch, Barry Baskin, Jon Bielinski, John Blackman, Laura Burtch-Zovickian,Barry Christian, Ken Coren, Tim Dumm, Erin Figel, Patrick Freilinger, Terry Horn, Brian Kiernan, Timothy Kreutzen, Aniko Kurczinak, Mick Lavelle, Thomas McCall, David Nettell, Joseph Omran, Jesse Pence, Alexis Pope, John Robiola, Gina Rus, Ryan Utsumi, Diane Walton, David Zovickian

Helpers:

Eric Altenburger, Allison Arnold, Joni Beemsterboer, Joby Bernstein, Julia Brashaares, Talia Brinton, Hubert Chaperon, Ken Coren, Peter Cullinan, Signe Curtis, Kathleen Duffy, Jim Frew, Susan Garfield, Marlin Gilbert, Brian Gilbert, Patrick Grady, Suzanne Heim, Lindsey Hoshaw, Tom Hunt, Kristina Kordesch, Tor Lundgren, Cesar Manzano, Alex Migoushov, Kent Myers, Emily Nogue, Sophie Nogue, Hal Offen, Nanda Palmieri, Jesse Pence, Daragh Powers, Jason Prodoehl, Derrick Rebello, Polly Rose, Wafaa Sabil, Rachel Shorr, Eric Shupert, Jen Sturgill, John Thorpe, Kathryn Werhane

Test swim:

Peter Cullinan, Wendy Kordesch, Timothy Kreutzen, Sean Lavelle, Hal Offen, Joseph Omran, Holly Reed, Kathleen Sheridan, Eric Altenburger, Jon Bielinski, John Blackman, Jim Frew, Joe Gannon, Terry Horn, Brian Kiernan, Aniko Kurczinak, Thomas McCall, Mikhail Melnikov, Tom Neill, Nanda Palmieri, Jesse Pence, Sibylle Scholz, John Thorpe, Ryan Utsumi

Special thanks to the extended Nogue family:

Denick(?) Fletcher, Emily Nogue, Sophie Nogue, Rebecca Seaward, Scott Seaward

John Nogue Swim 4 Science Pier 15 Results    
14-Apr-19
placef.namel.nametimeladies cup
1AllisonArnold0:22:1210
2JobyBernstein0:22:219
3BenZovickian0:24:098
4JohnRenko0:24:547
5HubertChaperon0:25:286
6SteveSchatz0:25:335
7PatrickGrady0:26:374
8MichaelTschantz-Hahn0:27:483
9WendyKordesch0:28:042
10CesarManzano0:28:261
11TorLundgren0:28:52
12MatthiasFore0:29:04
13TomNeill0:29:07
14BriMcCarthy0:30:03
19JasonProdoehl0:30:05
15CyrusFoster0:30:13
16StuartMoulder0:30:36
17KathleenSheridan0:32:05
18MargaretKeenan0:32:15
20LindzyBivings0:33:24
21DeniseSauerteig0:34:43
22TaliaBrinton0:34:47
23NancyBooth0:37:53
24PeterCullinan0:38:01
25BastiaanKoch0:38:04
26DerrickRebello0:38:18
27MarkHarrold0:38:30
28KatieMcCall0:39:22
29MaraIaconi0:39:56
30HalOffen0:40:02
31KathleenDuffy0:40:25
32MarlinGilbert0:40:29
33TimothyMelano0:40:50
34BobbyLu0:41:23
35LindseyHoshaw0:41:36
36JimFrew0:41:44
37BillBurke0:42:49
38CrissaWilliams0:43:33
39LewisHaidt0:44:21
40KentMyers0:45:43
41MichaelBarber0:48:48
42JaniceWood0:49:16
43JohnIngle0:50:58