2009 Grizzly Bear Challenge Results

Congratulations to 2009’s Grizzly Bear participants!!!
The Grizzly Bear challenges participants to erg and row 100,000 Meters in the 6weeks between Thanksgiving and New Years Eve. We had more participants than ever and more who reached & surpassed the 100,000 Meter goal!

Results

100,000 Meter Club
1st Andy Kerr 412,000 Meters!!!! (356,000 on the erg and 62,000 on the water)
2nd Renee deCossio 162,000 Meters
3rd R. Cooper 142,000 Meters
4th Gary Ehrsam 120,000 Meters
5th Racheal Perry 112,000 Meters (62,000 on the erg and 50,000 on the water)
6th Ted Levinson 110,000 Meters
7th Laura Atkins 102,000 Meters
8th THREE WAY TIE
Jim Frew 100,000 Meters
Jenny Votava 100,000 Meters
Peter Votava 100,000 Meters

Almost There…
Fred Stemler 62,000 Meters
Shane Powers 48,000 Meters
Mary Magocsy 46,000 Meters
Ivy 34,000 Meters
Lolly Lewis 32,000 Meters
Jerry Jacoby 30,000 Meters
Diane Schatz 28,000 Meters
Mary Sancimino 26,000 Meters
Daniel Madero 24,000 Meters
Laura Small 22,000 Meters
Cheryl 18,000 Meters
Joanne Caen 18,000 Meters
John Latta 4,000 Meters
Anna 2,000 Meters

South End – Dolphin Club Triathlon

October 18, 2009

SOUTH END: Row – 130 Swim – 136 Run – 171 = 437
DOLPHIN: Row – 75 Swim – 151 Run – 118 = 344

HIGHLIGHTS

Lauren Wiesenthal – top scorer of both clubs in a complete runaway, winning the swim and coming in 9th in the run for a total of 32 points.

Michael Chase – next-highest scorer with 27 points (3rd in the swim, 12th in the run)
Our other top-10 finishers in the swim – Suzanne Heim-Bowen, Greg Kearney (who flew into SF JUST to swim for us!), John Ottersburg, Jon Ennis, and new member Alison Wagner.

Nobu Takahashi, who totally brought his game despite an injury, finishing third in the run. Our other top runners – Ian Maclean, Ted Tiles, Marlin Gilbert, Daniel Considine, Rick Murray, Rick Avery, and Mark Robinson.

And last but WAY not least our amazing barge team of Charlie McIntyre, Margaret Keenan, Racheal Perry, Dolores Meehan, Gretchen Coffman, Katie Cronin, and Jennifer Votava.

Alcatraz Swim – August 23, 2009

PILOTS: Marcus Auerbach, Eduardo Barranco, Jon Bielinski, Erik Von Blankenburg, Paul Brady, Barry S. Christian, Richard B. Cooper, Kenneth Alan Frank, Don Harrison, Reuben Hechanova, Brian Herrick, Libbie Horn, Paul Irving, Scott Nadig, Steve Pratt, Emily Roth, Jenny Von Blankenburg, Diane Walton

HELPERS: Andy J. Stone, Neal Powers, Naphtali (Hal) Offen, Janice McCall, Susan E. Garfield, Lolly Lewis, Van Metaxas, Roxie Phifer, Jamie Robinson, Polly Rose, Nobuya Takahashi, Petr Votava, Susan E. Garfield, Lolly Lewis, Van Metaxas, Roxie Phifer, Jamie Robinson, Polly Rose, Nobuya Takahashi, Petr Votava

RESULTS

1 Greg Kearney 0:29:05
2 John Selmer 0:33:41
3 Cesar Manzano 0:36:05
4 Eric Larson 0:39:09
5 David Shutt 0:41:20
6 Kate Coleman 0:41:45
7 Bill Burke 0:42:23
8 Nancy Cutler 0:42:42
9 Margaret Keenan 0:42:46
10 Andy J. Stone 0:44:10
11 Terry Horn 0:44:35
12 Douglas W. James 0:44:44
13 Neal Powers 0:44:46
14 Conrad N. Von Blankenburg 0:46:08
15 Vincent Mourou 0:47:36
16 Jay Adams 0:47:42
17 Bob Blum 0:47:47
18 Gerard Navarro 0:48:43
19 Rick Avery 0:48:55
20 Bob Colyar 0:49:25
21 Rob Reis 0:49:58
22 Nancy Hornor 0:50:55
23 Dean F. Badessa 0:52:45
24 Ken Coren 0:53:05
25 Kent Myers 0:54:02
26 Peter Neubauer 0:54:13
27 Joseph Illick 0:55:40
28 Naphtali Offen 0:57:10
29 Stephen Stout 0:57:25
30 Kristen Steck 1:00:15
31 Lorna Newlin 1:00:16
32 Jennifer Votava 1:01:02
33 Janice McCall 1:01:47
34 Joe Gannon 1:05:27
35 Eric Shupert 1:06:58
36 John Ingle 1:07:18
37 Will Powning 1:07:23
38 Jim O’Connor 1:14:31

2008 Rowing Results

Sprint Racing 2008 (Summer):
Lake Merritt Sprint, Oakland, CA (6/15/2008); Distance: 1000M
Joe Abrams: 3:57.8, 1st Place MM1x-C; 3:51.3, 1st Place, MM2x A-C Click for Photo; 3:21.2, 1st Place, MM4x A-C, Click for Photos- Before the race, After the race.
Charlie McIntyre: 4:18.36, 4th Place, MM1x B
Racheal Perry: 4:29.55, 3rd Place WM1x-A-D

US Rowing Masters Southwest Regionals, Long Beach, CA (7/13/2008); Distance: 1000M
Joe Abrams: 3:56.2, 2nd Place MM1x-C

Master Nationals, Long Beach, CA (8/14-17); Distance: 1000M
Joe Abrams: 3:55.67, 2nd Place MM1x-B; 3:53.6, 5th Place MM1x-C; 1st Place, 3:10.68 MM4x-B; 3:41.30, 2nd Place MxM2x-B; 3:08.23, 1st Place M8+ Club.
Photos: MM1x-B, MM1x-B, MM1x-C, MM4x-B, MxM2x-B, M8+ Club

Head Racing 2008 (Fall):
Wine Country, Petaluma, CA (10/5/2008); Distance: 5000M
Joe Abrams: 22:50.4 (with handicap), 2nd Place, MM1x A-C
Photo

Head of the American, Lake Natoma, CA (10/25/2008); Distance: 5000M
Joe Abrams: 18:50 (with handicap), 1st Place, MM1x A-C

Head of the Lagoon, Foster City, CA (11/7/2008); Distance: 5000M
Joe Abrams: 22:05 (with handicap), 1st Place MM1x – C; 19:33 (with handicap), 1st Place, MM4x
Racheal Perry: 26:17 (with handicap), 4th Place, WM1x

BIAC Fall Regatta, San Mateo, CA (11/14/2008); Distance: 5000M
Joe Abrams: 21:34.29 (with handicap), 2nd Place, MM1x-A-C

Head Racing 2008 (Fall):
Wine Country, Petaluma, CA (10/5/2008) – : http://www.northbayrowing.org/pdfs/WCRC_2008_all_results-grouped-by-event.pdf
o MM1x A-C
§ Joe Abrams, 2nd Place, 22:50.4 (with handicap)
· Photo http://www.jabrams.net/Photos/2008/10-October/Rowing/wide/101008/WineCountry1.JPG (with watermark)

Head of the American, Lake Natoma, CA (10/25/2008) – Distance: 5000M: http://www.csusaquaticcenter.com/download/HOA2008EntriesResults.pdf
o MM1x A-C
§ Joe Abrams, 1st Place,, 18:50 (with handicap)

Head of the Lagoon, Foster City, CA (11/7/2008) – Distance: 5000M: http://www.peninsulajuniorcrew.org/hotl/2008/08HOTL_RESULTS.htm
o MM1x 40+
§ Joe Abrams, 1st Place, 22:05 (with handicap)
o WM1x
§ Racheal Perry, 4th Place, 26:17 (with handicap)
o MM4x
§ Joe Abrams, 1st Place, 19:33 (with handicap) (PRC COMP: Joe Abrams, Marcus Doesserich, Scott Knox, Tom McInerney)

BIAC Fall Regatta, San Mateo, CA (11/14/2008) – Distance: 5000M: http://www.regattacentral.com/regatta/results/1072.pdf
o MM1x-A-C
§ Joe Abrams, 2nd Place, 21:34.29 (with handicap)